Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Image Map Editor - Any Components Available?

Posted on 2000-03-14
7
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I am trying to create my own web imagemap editor.  I wondered if someone knew of a component that could help me.  I need it to let me load a bitmap and draw out areas and title them.  The coordinates will be saved with the picture, and when you load up the data and picture again then it will mark the picture again accordingly.

Any Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:perkley
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2616696
hi,
here is one:
mapper.zip (164,094 bytes) A small handy program that writes html files containing ImageMaps for you. You write in the coordinates, and a couple of other options and the program fixes the rest! (ver. 1.0, added 1/4/98, Source included, distribute freely w/no mods, inc. readme.txt.)

ftp://ftp.cdrom.com/pub/delphi_www/ftp/d10free/mapper.zip

Regards Barry
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2616721
mm.. site seems down at the moment ,you could try :
http://www.delphipages.com
type imagemap in the search engine and you get 2 hits,the second one is
Pixelpack v1.3. Freeware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:perkley
ID: 2616758
Thanks for the comments, however, my project is a little different than a regular imagemap.  I just need a component that can let me draw the boxes and give me the coordinates automatically of the picture.  I need to be able to store those coordinates however I wish.  I do not want a component that automatically creates a webpage, because I don't want a webpage as the end result.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:perkley
ID: 2616787
BTW, this is the new address to that file you mentioned:

ftp://ftp.freesoftware.com/pub/delphi_www/ftp/d10free/mapper.zip
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 20 total points
ID: 2616945
did you try the pixelpack one from delphipages.com ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ckaneta
ID: 2617117
why not just use a paintbox and mouse events?
0
 

Author Comment

by:perkley
ID: 2617534
Well, I have tried using a TPanel with a TImage on it.  I tried PixelPack, but couldn't ever successfully get it installed.  It has some components that conflicts with other components that I use.  Anyway, I do have it working for the most part, I was just hoping for a component that had all sorts of neat features, like rubber-banding when selecting the next section to mark, etc.

I will accept InThe because he did have suggestions for ImageMap, which is what I asked for, even though it wasn't what I really needed, but it might be an answer to someone else.
0