Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

XMS Test Failure and Bad Fault in MSDos Extender

Posted on 2000-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
This is a 166MHz, 32MB, 2.1GB HD Proteva
Was operating w/Win95 using DriveSpace and FailSafe.  Came in with first boot screen (BIOS) static and no access to W95.  Have performed fdisk and reformatted/reinstalled (clean) W95 with no changes to system behavior.  Certainly after reformatting the HD there can no longer be a compressed drive?  How can I re-establish usage of this machine with W95?  (I have also changed the CMOS battery-and flashed the BIOS with the appropriate upgrade.)  I am at a total brick wall here.
TIA, Connie
0
Comment
Question by:ChancesR
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sgenther earned 40 total points
ID: 2616826
You may have some bad RAM. I would start with that first.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2616848
Connie run fdisk again and select option #2 and make sure drive C was set active...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2616863
also try boot from floppy and at A: run scandisk and let it do an extended surface scan,drive may have developed a bad sector at the begining...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChancesR
ID: 2617896
Since I had changed the RAM...I overlooked the possibility that one (or both) could be bad.  Changing the RAM allowed for a complete load of W95.  Thank You!
Connie
0