Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win 2000 / Network access

Posted on 2000-03-14
6
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have installed Win 2000 on my desktop computer. I have also a laptop and i want to access the desktop from the laptop via network. My desktop drive C is shared but if a try to connect the laptop on this HD, I have a windows which ask me to give a password for the ressource \\DIRECTION\IPC$ (Direction is the name of my desktop). I don't find where this password is fixed.

Is there someone to help me ?
0
Comment
Question by:eric_F
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 2616761
The c drive is shared by a default C$ hidden admin share,you will need to supply the administrator(or user account with admin privliges)username and password to get to this share.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pschwan
ID: 2616897
Exactly.  Either supply the administrator password from the desktop admin account, or create another share on the desktop and allow the Everyone group access (not as secure).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 2616928
If you do add another share it can not be at the root of c: it must be for a folder under c:
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bbousquet
ID: 2618380
If you want to share files with standalone Win9x systems, go to Computer Management / Users and Groups, and activate the 'Guest' account which is initially disabled.

Then, you'll be able to share folders just as if you had a Win9x system.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Phiber0pTik earned 600 total points
ID: 2620931
The IPC$ share is a hidden Interprocess Communication share which you need administrator access to access this hidden share.

You should be connecting to a share like \\direction\c$ or \d$ which is your hard drives not the ipc$ share.

If you connect to the c$ or d$ shares then you can access all of the resources on the desired machine.

But if you have to access the ipc$ share then you can connect with an administrator password.

Good Luck

Phiber0pTIk
0
 

Author Comment

by:eric_F
ID: 2627752
Thanks.
Just a comment, in the basis configuration, guest user isn't activated.
0