Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Consult

Posted on 2000-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Starting a new database app in Delphi/CppBuilder - which DB tech would you recommend? Using BDE? Using ODBC drivers? ADO? MS Access?
0
Comment
Question by:idok
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 2616820
hmm, that depends, what your app must do.

i would prefer a sql-database (Oracle, mssql,...)
with a bde-replacement driver.

tell more about, for what you need it.
just for beginning use paradox,
its properly supported by delphi and bde.

meikl
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kotik
ID: 2616850
For a small multiuser application I would recommend the Interbase SQL server.

Regards,
Kot.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:johnstoned
ID: 2628492
If you've got Delphi 5, I would use ADO to connect to your database.  I find it's fairly easy to set up.

Instead of fiddling around, setting up BDE alias' on every computer (or writing the code to dreate them), Delphi has a wizard which creates an ADO connection string for you, and then just connects to the DB.  Great simple stuff that just works.

See ya,
Dave.
0
 

Author Comment

by:idok
ID: 2628710
ADO is just the connection, which non-Client/Server (file based) DB would you recommend as base?

Wouldn't MS-access be a good choice for a file-based DB?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhag earned 80 total points
ID: 2630604
There are many considerations to make when deciding on a database technique. Number of users accessing the data at any one time? What type of security your client is looking for? How much data, and how large will your tables get? What type of server/client machines are going to be used, and what are their resources? What type of client interface are you looking for? I'm sure there are several other considerations that I am not thinking of at the moment as well.

If you are going to be making a large scale database App for a client that is likely to stick around for a while and has a descent cash base then Oracle is deffinitely the way to go. If you are doing something for yourself only, or for a smaller client then consider sticking with Access or Interbase.

As for the client side, I'd stay away from ADO for now. It is fairly new and I'm sure it will be maturing over the next year or so.

Although the BDE ticks me off most of the time, it is fairly easy to deal with (if a bit of a pain in the butt), and it does have a large base of support if you come accross any problems. But if you really hate the BDE there are several good ways to bypass it, depending on your SQL server.

Hope this helps.
0