Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

unix shell script language

Posted on 2000-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I have a sever which installed AIX, another machine using no modern cable directly connected to it. If I want to send command from server to machine B and capture the response from machine B, what kind of shell script language can perform such function?

Any hint, website info. will be helpful!

Thank you!

llucy
0
Comment
Question by:llucy88
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2616874
rsh
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jacquesc030600 earned 400 total points
ID: 2621653
With UUCP you could perform execute command from server to an other machine whatever direct connect or modem connect.  You could also link thoses two computer on a network and use rlogin and work on the other computer.

0
 

Author Comment

by:llucy88
ID: 2624287
Adjusted points from 66 to 100
0
 

Author Comment

by:llucy88
ID: 2624288
Thanks! If I want to use the shell script to send command from server to client and capture the response from the client, which shell script can be used as this purpose? Any suggestion on books or links for further information?

Thank you very much!!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chansek
ID: 2626418
Here are my opinions; but, only applied on HP-UX. It should be almost the same as AIX.

1) To smooth your operation, both machines should have the same ID and password.

2) In HP-UX, the command is:
   remsh machine-name <command> or
   remsh machineB bdf
   NOTE: To apply in AIX, you could type: man -k shell    to check the actual defination of remote shell command.

3) In HP-UX, you need to add the machineB name, login name, and password
into the file name .rhost in order to execute the command remotely in machineB.
   NOTE: If you found the actual remote shell command in AIX through step 2, you should be able to know the actual steps to setup the shell scripts to monitor the machineB with remote shell command.


   
0