Solved

VGA driver freezes system

Posted on 2000-03-14
9
337 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I just built a new system with an Amptron M585lmr motherboard, AMD K6 processor. Award BIOS v4.51 running Win95.  Each time I tried to installed the VGA driver that came with the system board (Trident 8400 PCI/AGP) my system freezes.  Then I have to remove the driver and use the Windows standard PCI graphics adapter and then I get this message.

"Windows is currently set to display too few colors for best performance we suggest you change your display settings to 16-bit color or higher."

Is there an IRQ conflict?  Please help!

Thanks!


0
Comment
Question by:dee43
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:edtora
ID: 2617015
How are you loading the drivers, check the manual and see if this are the correct drivers for your MB, some disk that come with the mother boards, have drivers for different models
0
 

Author Comment

by:dee43
ID: 2617034
According to the manual, I am loading the correct driver.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
edtora earned 100 total points
ID: 2617078
Then you are running a setup program from d:\vga\m598lmr if there isn't such installer, then do the following.
Go to control panel-system and under the device manager search for display adapter, expand the tree using the + sign and delete the Standar VGA display adapter, then you should get a message saying you need to reebot, OK.

After reboot, windows will ask for the drivers again, now insert your disk and let windows get the drivers.
Reboot and you should be OK now.

Best regards
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paulqna
ID: 2617441
try to find the correct crt drivers...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2618436
Are you sure you are installing the correct driver?? From what I found so far it doesn't mention the actual chip by name but as:

"Embedded High performance 64bit 3D AGP Graphics Accelerator with 8MB frame buffer supports Windows 98 Multiple Display feature; Motion Compensation for smooth DVD playback; AGP Rev. 2.0 Spec. Compliant"
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2618446
This site is slow but this is the same MB with a different OEM name.



This is the VGA driver:
http://www.pcchips.com.tw/driver/vga/win95/viagra.zip
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ViRoy
ID: 2619182
you need to install it in safe mode
windows cant change the driver when its using it
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:edtora
ID: 2622431
How you did solve the problem dee43?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dee43
ID: 2623532
edtora,

I removed the standard VGA driver from the device manager, deleted an unknown device and rebooted my system.  Then Windows found new hardware (VGA driver & PCI USB serial bus).  I loaded the VGA driver that came with the mainboard.  I did not install the PCI USB serial bus. Restarted my system, system worked fine.  So,  I then disabled the PCI USB serial bus in CMOS.  

So far, so good.

Thanks, you headed me in the right direction.
0