Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

doble acknowledgement of receipt

Posted on 2000-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
789 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a Notes user that allways send a doble acknowledgement of receipt. Why?
Where is it wrong configure?

0
Comment
Question by:ntorrijos
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
stharris earned 80 total points
ID: 2618692
Solution:

This issue has been resolved in some cases by performing the following steps:

1.      Remove the mail icon from the Notes Workspace.

2.      Exit Notes completely (File, Exit Notes) and go to the Notes data directory.

3.      Delete the CACHE.DSK file.

4.      Go back into Notes and replace the mail icon on the Notes Workspace.

5.      Compact the desktop (click anywhere on the Workspace that is not on a database icon, select Edit, Properties, click the Compact button on the "i" tab of the Workspace Properties infobox).

This issue was reported to Lotus Quality Engineering and was found not to be reproducible in Notes 5.x.

Below are other causes (and their solutions) of this issue of receiving multiple return receipts:

1.      Duplicate entries in the Public Name & Address Book (NAB).  The user had a name change and now has two listings in the public NAB with aliases to the other name.

Solution in this case:  Eliminate the duplicate entry in the Public NAB.

2.      Sending to a user as well as a group that contains the same user.  If the sender and one or more recipients share a home server, and the message is sent to several large groups that contain the affected recipients, the local router may deliver separate copies of the message (to overcome a large recipient list).  If two copies are delivered, two receipts (or Delivery Confirmations) will be generated.

Solution in this case:  Be sure the same user name does not appear more than once if you are sending using multiple groups.

3.      User has more than one replica of their mail database.  For example, if the user has a local replica and work off-line, the user can open mail locally, which generates a return receipt.  This receipt remains in the local MAIL.BOX until the next time they send and receive mail.  If the user opens the corresponding mail document on the server mail file before sending and receiving mail, they will generate a return receipt.  Then, when they send and receive mail, the second (2nd) return receipt in the local MAIL.BOX gets sent.

4.      Someone has sent you a memo with the Return Receipt delivery option enabled.  Under the following circumstances, two return receipts are sent to the sender:

-      In your mail file, you have enabled the Preview Pane (via View, Document Preview).
-      When the new mail arrives (with the return receipt enabled), you open the memo by double-clicking it (in the view).

In contrast, if you open the memo by pressing the ENTER key (instead of double-clicking it with the mouse), only one receipt is sent.  In addition, only one receipt is sent if the Preview Pane is not enabled, and you open the new memo by double-clicking with the mouse.

5.      A ReturnReceipt field has been added to the design of Memo form.

6.      A return receipt can be generated if the original sender saves sent mail, and then someone other than the sender opens the sent mail.  Saving sent mail stores a copy of the document in the mail file.  This copy includes the ReturnReceipt field, which has been set to "1".  Therefore, if another ID opens the mail file and opens the saved sent mail, another return receipt will be sent to that mail file.

Hope this help you

St. Harris
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 2619177
Cool !

I too have experienced this a couple of times.  Thanx Harris.

-Arun
0
 

Author Comment

by:ntorrijos
ID: 2619191
Thank you for your sooner and professional answer.

Nuria
0