Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Getting CPU speed

Posted on 2000-03-14
7
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Is there a standard API for retrieving the machine CPU speed ?
I know the info is in the registry:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINEHARDWARE\DESCRIPTION\System\CentralProcessor\0

I'm curious if there is a stanard way to get it.

thanks,
Avi.


0
Comment
Question by:kavas
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 2617136
0
 

Author Comment

by:kavas
ID: 2617272
Sorry,
Looking for a standard API call, not a library.
If you were wondering, I'm comparing API's of a few OS as a part of my research.

thanks,
Avi.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ntdragon
ID: 2617349
you mean in by programring

try c++builder there are some system components that will get it for you

or if you want it for dos as well take a comp that you know it's speed then make a loop and check how much time did it take for the comp to pass the loop then you can do it on any comp and colculate the comp speed
0
 

Author Comment

by:kavas
ID: 2617496
1. I'm working with VC++ 6.0
2. Still looking for a WIN32 call.
3. Why not using HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINEHARDWARE\DESCRIPTION\System\CentralProcessor\0

Avi.


0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 100 total points
ID: 2617578
>Is there a standard API for retrieving the machine CPU speed ?

There is no Win32 API function to do what you want. The closest is the GetSystemInfo function.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kavas
ID: 2617615
Do you know when: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINEHARDWARE\DESCRIPTION\System\CentralProcessor\0

is calculated and how accurate it is ?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 2618096
I think that registry value is written when Windows is installed or there is any change to the CPU. The value is not 100% accurate.
0