Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Toolbar/MdiChild

Posted on 2000-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
i am wrting a small prog. that uses a Mdiform with one childform(ie. Form1.the form is set as mdidhild=true).
I can make an array ( a Set No. of forms to add )for the ChildForms and
assign then toolbar buttons so when i click a button the right window shows.
The main point is how can i add a ChildForm as and when i need and still assign it to a Toolbar Button.
 I Have tried but all that happens is the last ChildForm shows.
  any help is much appreciated
I'll offer 50 points but if you feel it needs more and i agree i will oblige
0
Comment
Question by:oldholburn
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:epretti
ID: 2617836
When you redim your Array you use

Redim [Array_Name] ([New_Value)

Because if you do so it's wrong, because in these way you loose your previous data. Try this:

Redim PRESERVE [Array_Name]([New_Value])
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:epretti
ID: 2617883
When you redim your Array you use

Redim [Array_Name] ([New_Value)

Because if you do so it's wrong, because in these way you loose your previous data. Try this:

Redim PRESERVE [Array_Name]([New_Value])
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
wsh2 earned 200 total points
ID: 2618911
Epretti:
Uh.. Huh?

"The main point is how can I add a ChildForm as and when i need and still assign it to a Toolbar Button."

To a Standard.Exe Project..

1.  Add an MDIForm
2.  Add a Toolbar to the MDIForm
3.  Change the Form1.MDIChild property to True
4.  Copy and Paste the following code into MDIForm1

<----- Code Begin ----->

Option Explicit

Private Sub MDIForm_Load()
    xAddForm
    xAddForm
    xAddForm
End Sub

Private Sub xAddForm()
   
    Static intChildForm As Integer
    Dim strChildForm As String
    intChildForm = intChildForm + 1
    strChildForm = "Form" & Format(intChildForm, "0##")
   
    ' Add a Toolbar Button
    Dim btnWork As Button
    Set btnWork = Toolbar1.Buttons.Add()
    btnWork.Key = strChildForm
    btnWork.Caption = strChildForm
    btnWork.ToolTipText = strChildForm

    Dim frmChild As New Form1
    Load frmChild
    frmChild.Caption = strChildForm
    frmChild.Tag = strChildForm
    frmChild.Show
   
End Sub

Private Sub Toolbar1_ButtonClick(ByVal Button As MSComctlLib.Button)
    If Left(Button.Key, 4) = "Form" _
    Then
        Dim frmWork As Form
        For Each frmWork In Forms
        With frmWork
            If .Tag = Button.Key _
            Then
                .Caption = "This Form Is Active"
                .SetFocus
            Else
                .Caption = .Tag
            End If
        End With
        Next frmWork
        Exit Sub
    End If
End Sub

<----- Code End ----->

5. ENJOY !!!!

0