Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

coldfusion semaphore and high traffic

Posted on 2000-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
Hi All,
  Does coldfusion require shared memory?
I am getting this error "timeout waiting for
request semaphore".  I also get this error:
"This server is unable to fullfill you request
due to extremely high traffic".

I always have to restart coldfusion.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:siunix
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nathans
ID: 2617173
hmmm Where is this Web Server?

0
 

Author Comment

by:siunix
ID: 2617198
this webserver is intranet;
you cannot access to it.
it has cf4.0 runs on solaris 2.6.

Do you know what the errors above mean?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chaduka
ID: 2639654
I sometimes have similar problems (excluding the semaphore one) and I have heard that I might want to index my huge databases for faster performances on the backend. You may also want to enable the Keep-Alive feature on your webserver and increase the number of simultaneous connections.

(donno if this really helps but ... *shrug*)

Regarding semaphore problems in CF, you might get a laugh reading this article (and its related articles) http://www.4guysfromrolla.com/webtech/030200-1.shtml

Have fun!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cfmrulez earned 300 total points
ID: 2723757
Siunix,

'Request Time Out' problems starts appearing in heavy load situations. Basically, it indicates that ColdFusion is handling more threads than it can. This situation becomes in the more agresive 'Semaphore' errors.

The first thing you must test is why your ColdFusion load is too high. It can be from a bad developed module until some problem with database. You must fix it.

Try to increase the number of threads your server can handle. Allaire recomends 2x number of CPUs, you can, safety, put a value of 6x number of CPUs when working in dual processor environments. Also, putting the request timeout in about 15-20 seconds will help you.

All is dependant on the nature of your application.

Hope this helps,
cfmrulez!
0