Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows type?

Posted on 2000-03-14
8
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
on Solaris what is the difference between Console windows type
and Terminal windows type?

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:clemend
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paulqna
ID: 2617358
You mean /dev/console and the /dev/tty's ???
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sereda
ID: 2620014
I guess you mean CDE windows.
In that case, Console window differs from Terminal window just as /dev/console differs from /dev/tty.
If you open console window, /dev/console is redirected to that window.

/dev/console is used to output system messages and errors. For example, you may observe messages like 'sudo failed' on console.

Also, some programs may be limited to be run only from console device.

Hope this helps.

0
 

Author Comment

by:clemend
ID: 2620325
sereda

you are right. what I really want to know is

'some programs may be limited to be run only from console device. '

what do you mean by that?

regards
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sereda
ID: 2620363
A program can check what terminal device it is attached to. For example, daemons strip off attachment to a session in order to run in background.
Some programs that affect security can check that their session is associated with console - that will ensure that they cannot be run remotely.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ashok_nair
ID: 2628926
console is physically connected to the server whereas terminal is not
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ashok_nair
ID: 2628935
ashok_nair changed the proposed answer to a comment
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
kinsey earned 100 total points
ID: 2629538
In the Solaris OS the only command I know of that is restriced to /dev/console is the login for root users.

This can be controled by editing the file /etc/default/login
Look for the line containg the string CONSOLE and read the comments.


Harold
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paulqna
ID: 2629782
ashok ?? Dat is toch niet de ashok die ik ken heh?? Hoewel experts horen wel thuis op de EE. Welkom !!!
0