Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HWND of the browser in ActiveX

Posted on 2000-03-14
2
Medium Priority
?
845 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi,

I have an ActiveX that is loaded from the browser (using OBJECT tag) and I need HWND for a function in one of the dlls that I'm loading (in the ActiveX).

Any idea ?
0
Comment
Question by:gilad111397
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Binder
ID: 2617370
 You may try GetParentOwner()->m_hWnd if you are
using Visual C++ and MFC. If not you can use the
function GetWindow from the windows API.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 450 total points
ID: 2617592
Use the technique described in the following KB article to get the IWebBrowser2 interface and then call the IWebBrowser2::get_HWND method.

INFO: Accessing the Object Model from Within an ActiveX Control
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q172/7/63.ASP
0