Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Systray.EXE linked to missing export in Batmeter.dll

Posted on 2000-03-14
9
Medium Priority
?
3,170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
My father upgraded his Win98 computer to Win98 SE.  Everything was working fine before the uprgrade, but now, after he finishes booting, he's getting the following error:

"The systray.exe file is linked to missing export in batmeter.dll: Batmeter device changed."

His system is fully-functional, but it is annoying to have an error message sitting on the screen every time he reboots.

Before I head over there to take a look at it, has anybody seen this before, and do you have any suggestions on how to fix it?  Hopefully, it would be something I can email to him, but if I have to, I can go over there.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:thoffman
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2617298
thoffman, it is a laptop notebook or a desktop computer?    pslh
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:thoffman
ID: 2617448
It's a Packard Bell desktop.  That's why I'm a little confused as to why batmeter.dll would even be needed.  Isn't that the battery meter?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2617458
thoffman,
Hope this helps.

Glenn

SYMPTOMS
When you start your Windows 98-based computer, you may receive the following error message:

Batmeter.dll file is linked to missing export setupapi.dll;setup_di_get_device_interface_detail_a
Also, the Volume control icon on the taskbar may be missing.



RESOLUTION
To work around this issue, rename the following files to a .old file extension, extract new copies of these files to the Windows\System folder, and then restart your computer:

Batmeter.dll


Setupapi.dll


Cfgmgr32.dll


To rename a file, right-click it, click Rename, type the new file name, and then press ENTER. For information about extracting files, please see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
Q129605 How to Extract Original Compressed Windows Files
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:cyrot
ID: 2617473
could it be that your father upgraded to the laptop version. he may have mixedup laptop & desktop?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Patricia Siu-Lai Ho earned 450 total points
ID: 2617586
thoffman,

Batmeter.dll
Battery Meter Helper DLL   - Windows 98/NT Power Management library file.
This is one of the dependency file during loading/installation of the power scheme profile of your window based computer.

Therefore, inspect this: -
(1) If it can start to normal desktop after ignore the error message, go to start-run, type "msconfig" without quotation and OK to open the system configuration utilities. At the startup tab, if the boxes (two) of LoadPowerProfile have been unchecked. Checked that two boxes again. Restart computer and see if the problem solved or not.

     If those boxes have already been checked. Then go to the steps (2).

(2) Go to the CMOS/BIOS by <DEL> or <F2> or <F10> after RAM testing or POST but before win98 logo appears. At the Power management page, disable the power management function. Save and exit.

      Restart the computer to safe mode, go to the device manager- view by type and expand the system devices. Delete all the power management devices there including ACPI or APM support.
      go to the power management icon in the control panel, set the power schemes to [Always On], all other settings of "standby" or "Turn off" to [Never].

     Then restart the computer, all devices of power management profile will be re-installed.
     Restart the computer 3 time and Shut it down for 20 min.

     Restart the computer to normal mode. See if the problem got solved.

     If that has solved. Go back to the CMOS/BIOS and enable again the power management and go back to the win98se normal desktop and set the power scheme in control panel.

Let us know any of the progress of your research on your father's computer.      pslh
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:thoffman
ID: 2617729
Thanks.  He is able to get to the desktop and use Windows, except the error message appears.  I'll send him an email asking him to check MSCONFIG.  As I recall, the last time I checked his BIOS, Power Management was already turned off, but I can double-check that for him if MSCONFIG doesn't help.

I'll also try hewittg's suggestion if the other options don't work.  I saw that Knowledge Base article, but didn't think it applied because it's Systray that's linked to the missing export.  And, Cyrot, I'll check what he installed, but I'm pretty sure he did typical.

I'll know tonight if MSCONFIG helped.  The other things, I'll have to check myself, since I'm not sure if it's a good idea having him mucking around the system directory and/or BIOS.  I should know by this weekend.

--
Troy
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:thoffman
ID: 2687994
I'm sorry I hadn't responded to this question.  I have been very busy with work lately, working a lot of weekend hours, and haven't been able to spend too much time on this.  I tried a couple of things that didn't work, but I haven't tried everything yet.

I promise that this weekend, I'll give the rest of the options a shot and get this question closed.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:thoffman
ID: 2701300
Thanks, Pslh.  The problem wasn't the LoadPowerProfile, but your suggestions pointed me in the right direction.  I went over there this weekend and looked in MSConfig.  I noticed that Systray was in there twice.

I went to Start/Programs/Startup, and there was a copy of Systray.EXE.  I checked it, and it was an older one.

So, it seems, he had somehow copied Systray.EXE to his startup before the update, so Windows was loading the old version of Systray.EXE, which, of course, didn't have the necessary exports in it.

Since your answer was closest, you'll get the credits.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2702086
Troy, thank you and your welcome!  pslh
0