Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Password protected web

Posted on 2000-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I'm creating a web site for a Spanish section of  I.P.A. (International Police Association). It will be an open place to visit, but some information will be restricted to IPA members (it will not be "top secret" info, but restricted one), so I want to know how can I do it. I know standard HTML 4.0 and JavaScript 1.2, but I haven´t found how to do it in a reasonably difficult-to-break way.

If the answer involves some other techniques, such CGI or others, please be detailed as I'm a complete newbie to them, altough I learn quickly. If this is difficult and the answer worths it, I can increase the points, just let me know.

It would be ideal the same technique used in some private webs: an input box asking for a user name and a password to get into the private area.
0
Comment
Question by:BETTY
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:staynegative
ID: 2617301
If you're running UNIX or Linux - or some other flavor... just mark this as rejected now...

If you're running NT... and you want to do something quickly - you can create a subfolder for the 'protected' materials... and use NT permissions on that subfolder to create a popup requesting an NT username and password.

The person would have to CLOSE the browser for their access to cease so they would be able to see any and all 'protected' items in this subfolder without logging in each time... or passing information from page to page - which is inherantly not very secure.

Drawback - you'll either be giving everyone who SHOULD have access the same username/password OR you'll have to create a user account for each person you want to be able to get in there from your NT.

judy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BETTY
ID: 2617627
staynegative: I reject your answer in order for you to receive the email notification.

From your answer I see I've run too much: I still don't know what OS is running the destination server, nor if I'll have CGI provileges, ... NOTHING.

I hoped there was a JavaScript way, or something OS-independant. So I'm going to erase the question in five days, and I will re-post it when I have more info about the web server.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stefanx
ID: 2617709
Then let's hope she uses UNIX or Linux, or Apache under NT. If this turns out to be the case Betty, check out the previously asked question at http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=webauthor&qid=10302450 
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
makisupa earned 300 total points
ID: 2618580
Betty there is a way to do it with javascript,  here's the link
http://javascript.internet.com/passwords/
there are a lot of scripts that might do the job your looking for here
Hope this helps
0