Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't connect to Sybase Adaptive Server Anywhere 6.0: ODBC call failed

Posted on 2000-03-14
10
Medium Priority
?
1,354 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I am trying to connect MS Access 97 to SQLAnywhere 6.0.  Test connection returns no errors and I can open tables with no records. But if I open a table with records I receive an ODBC call failed message. Next the table opens with the #Name? in each row/column cell.

Information on the driver and configuration settings follow. Please let me know if I can provide more information.

Network: Novell

DB use: multiuser

The driver is Adaptive Server Anywhere 6.0 Version 6.00.022188 dbodbc6.dll 4/8/99.

System DSN:
driver configured as System Data Source on PC (Windows 95 OS)

ODBC tab settings:
No translator
No isolation level selected
Microsoft applications (Keys in SQL Statistics) not checked
Delphi applications not checked
Prevent driver not capable errors not checked
Delay autocommit until statement closed not checked
Describe cursor behavior: if required checked

Login tab:
Supply user id and password checked (logging in as guest role)

Database tab:
Automatically start database if not running checked
Automatically shut down database after last connect checked

Network tab
IPX checked
Liveness timeout 120 seconds
Buffer size 700 bytes
Buffer space 20 KB

Advanced tab:
Allow multiple record fetching checked

Primary key of attached table:
Long integer unique index

Thanks in advance for your time and help.

0
Comment
Question by:smoyano
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ahoor
ID: 2619065
What is the odbc error you get exactly?
Is the table structure correct where the data is all #name?
Are there columns with non-printable ascii?

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkotek
ID: 2619087
I know there was a lot of bugs in AS Anywhere 6.0.0 - try to patch it to 6.01 or 6.03 (6.02 is IMHO buggy too). You can find the patches on http://support.sybase.com/ , ASA downloads here http://download.sybase.com/esd/sqlany.html .

Anyway what is the error code of the ODBC call failed message?
0
 

Author Comment

by:smoyano
ID: 2619950
Thanks ahoor and jkotek.  

There is no error code. The message has Microsoft Access as  title, the triangular information sign and ODBC-call failed as the text.  The #Name? in each column appears behind the error message box.

ahoor: The table has a long integer autoincrement field as no duplicates primary key. Would this be a correct table structure?  How can I tell if the text field is non printable ascii?

 jkotek: I will alert the SA to the patch and ask him  to follow this thread. Hopefully he can give more specifics.

Thanks again everybody.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkotek
ID: 2624194
Maybye an ODBC trace could help us find the problem (and error  code too ;-).
To get the ODBC trace go to the ODBC administrator in controll panel  and check the 'Tracing' tab.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smoyano
ID: 2637537
jkotek: I set tracing on, opened the table and received no trace output. I double checked that tracing was turned on and ran the check several times but received nothing.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ahoor
ID: 2639360
Looks like  the error may have occured even before you get to the odbc.
Strange this, did you set up the odbc connection well?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:NickMorgan
ID: 2663882
Hi,

Have you tried using the ODBC connection with anything other than Access.
MS Query for example?

Cheers, Nick.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smoyano
ID: 2664583
Thanks ahoor. Do you see a problem in the conffiguration information above?

I will follow up on your suggestion Nick.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoor earned 600 total points
ID: 2679303
I think the 'automatically start database' and 'shut down database'
are not necessarry, an the timeout delay is a bit small. Specially
if you need to restart your databaseserver in that same time....
0
 

Author Comment

by:smoyano
ID: 2686892
Choosing Never for Describe Cursor Behavior
solved the problem. So it was a matter of configuration rather than a DB patch.
0