Solved

new mother board problems

Posted on 2000-03-14
7
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have recently installed a new motherboard. It is a VA-503+ from First International Computer. It has an AMD-K2/500 processor. Everything went good until I fired it with my old drive. It boots o.k. but just after the WIN95 splash screen I get the following, " While initializing device IOS:
Windows protection error. You need to restart your computer."
I put in a new drive and loaded a fresh install of 95 (version b) and I got the very same error. I set up the board just as the instructions said to. Am I screwed?
0
Comment
Question by:kasdas
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 2617606
Look here for the MB settings AMD recommends for the FIC VA-503+ and the K6-2 500.
I have mine set up this and everything runs great
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 2617607
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2617646
pay close attention to the memory settings, if possible set them to default
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 200 total points
ID: 2617803
When you are starting Windows 95 OSR2, OSR2.1, or OSR2.5 on a computer with an AMD-K6-2 processor running at speeds of 350 MHz and above, you may receive one of the following error messages:

Device IOS failed to initialize.
Windows Protection Error.
You must reboot your computer.

http://www.amd.com/products/cpg/k623d/win95_update_k6.html
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2617817
Forgot to mention but that is a patch you can download to fix it at the above link but
Please note that this patch will not resolve issues associated with any other versions of Windows 95 other than the OEM SR2 version. If you have any other version other than OEM SR2 then you will have to contact AMD for futher support.

This is not a problem if you upgrade to Win98
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thoffman
ID: 2617906
There's a MS Knowledge Base article on this as well at http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q192/8/41.ASP that makes it sound like it helps ALL versions of Win95.  It's probably the same patch as the one on AMD's site.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pete2help
ID: 2629915
AMD K6-2 350 Cpu's or higher has been know to cause IOS errors you can get the fix at AMD or Microsoft Website.
0