Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Copy a harddrive

Posted on 2000-03-14
12
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I use drivecopy to make a clone of my harddrive using win 98.  That doesn't work on win2000 Pro and they have no current plans to upgrade it.  Is there a drive copy application from another company available that works on windows 2000?
0
Comment
Question by:donb1
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hagur
ID: 2617647
Have you tried GHOST from Symantec?

I've used it to copy NTFS partitions, which works very well.

GHOST is a dos program and fairly easy to use.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pschwan
ID: 2618097
Ghost works.  Also check into PowerQuest's Drive Image.  Both work well, can be run from a floppy disk, and have utilities to selectively restore, delete, or update files from the image.
0
 

Author Comment

by:donb1
ID: 2618279
I called PowerQuest and they said that none of their products work on Windows 2000.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:thiran
ID: 2618535
Make all files in your current Win2000 pro drive visable. Then make it a secondary drive. Copy all the files both hidden and non hidden in the new hard drive. Make sure that the FAT is the same structure e.g FAT32 or FAT16.
Make the new hard drive partition active then boot from the new harddrive.

Happy trying
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 2619362
PowerQuest's DriveImage V3.0 works with NTFS and copies Win2000 partitions just fine.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Lermitte earned 150 total points
ID: 2620946
Ghost version 6.0 and above works with W2K

Mario
0
 

Author Comment

by:donb1
ID: 2621201
PowerQuest says DriveImange does not work with Windows 2000 pro.

Symantec says that I need to buy 10 licenses if I want Ghost 6.03 and that is over $300.   All I want to do is to copy my harddrive to another for backup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:donb1
ID: 2621785
Nothing seems to be available.  Drive image will be out about 1 May.
0
 

Author Comment

by:donb1
ID: 2621786
This question has a deletion request Pending
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 2621823
This question no longer is pending deletion
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 2621824
PowerQuest's DriveImage V3.0 works with NTFS and copies Win2000 partitions just fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:donb1
ID: 2621878
jhance
Call them at 1-800-379-2566 and they will tell you that there are problems with it an it will not be out until mid April.
0