Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How to create an vb app with skins like WinAmp?

Posted on 2000-03-14
6
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Is there any 3rd app. tool has this type of feature in the market?

Please visit Hotbar.com. They have excellent demo with web browser. I like to do this in my vb app.

Has anyone done this in vb app?

If you have an awesome skin demo vb app, I will give you points.
0
Comment
Question by:hoosang
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 2617690
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 2617705
Wrong type of skin.  The link above does not apply.  Oops.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mdougan
ID: 2617791
Forms, pictureboxes and other types of controls all have picture properties.  One technique that I've used for loading graphics into these objects without "embedding" the graphic in at design time is to set up a Pic Clip control on a form that is hidden.  The Pic Clip might have all of the icons that I display on each of the different button types in the application (and every button has at least two states, Active and Inactive).  When I load the form, I load the corresponding picture property from the Pic Clip control's GraphicCell property.  

Now, if I wanted to be able to change button styles, all I would have to do is have different bitmaps that I load into the hidden PicClip control.  As long as the bitmaps fit a standard size and format, you could very easily "skin" the buttons.  You could do a similar thing with background textures.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2617942
a great third party skin tool is the ActiveSkin ocx which can be found at www.softshape.com/activeskin

I have demos I can send you and screenshots to show you what you can do with it.  it comes with about a dozen built in skins you can use as well to get started right away
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Dotar_Sojat
ID: 2618356
You can set the border style of the form to none, and set the picture property to the 3D image of whatever you want.  Buttons can be made with image controls or Form_Click events with an API call to get the mouse pointer location.  Winamp (even though its written in another language) uses bitmaps for its skins to achieve this effect.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Gordonp earned 200 total points
ID: 2643768
look at http://www.vbaccelerator.com/ theres a new OCX just been added that should do what you want.

Gordon
0