Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

bug in netscape?

Posted on 2000-03-14
9
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
when I use yahoo mail, I noticed that if I use IE, after I type in pwd, I can simply hit the return to login. however, if I use netscape, after I type pwd and hit the return button,  I cannot login,  I need to click on "Sign in" to login . is this a bug in netscape? is there any workround?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:embert
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mblase earned 200 total points
ID: 2617866
IE lets you hit "return" to submit any form; Netscape only lets you do so if the form has exactly one textfield. "Login" and "password" count as two textfields, so hitting return doesn't work. "It's not a bug, it's a feature."
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mblase
ID: 2617867
IE lets you hit "return" to submit any form; Netscape only lets you do so if the form has exactly one textfield. "Login" and "password" count as two textfields, so hitting return doesn't work. "It's not a bug, it's a feature."
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 2618702
You can work around this by pressing the <TAB> key, if the button looks selected....then press <Enter>

Max Davidse
The Kitchen Interactive
http://www.thekitchen.nl/
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:calumscott
ID: 2619554
I know its not the done thing to ask questions in other peoples questions but any ideas WHY netscape doesn't let you submit a form with more than one textfield with the enter key?

Seems daft to me...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 2619701
well, that's pretty easy to explain, netscape sees the next field in the form as the active field, and therefor will only do the submit when there's only one textfield and a submit button.

Max Davidse
The Kitchen Interactive
http://www.thekitchen.nl/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:calumscott
ID: 2620052
OK, I'm thick.  

That makes perfect sense, thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 2620115
anytime colleague expert!

Max.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:calumscott
ID: 2620439
Cheeky!!!!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 2622477
*wondering if embert has his answer now*
0