Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Data Export from SQL6.5 to 7.0

Posted on 2000-03-14
7
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi all,

I've recently had to move data from a SQL6.5 to SQL7.0 database. I did this with the Import/Export wizard and connect through SQL Server OLEDB Driver to SQL7.0 and the SQL Server ODBC Driver to SQL 6.5. All seems to work well, except that the consraints on the individual tables (for example the identity field) was not preserved. Is there a way to ensure that the identity and other constaints, as well as the indices are successfully recreated during the import? AM I missing something in the import wizard ?
0
Comment
Question by:stefanx
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ghimireniraj
ID: 2619603
great
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:stefanx
ID: 2619859
What kind of comment is that ?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
StangLady earned 300 total points
ID: 2620023
Did you try scripting your tables and just doing an import on the data making sure to set the  ENABLE IDENTITY INSERT option?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kubeerja
ID: 2620525
Import/Export wizard will import Data only and create tables with basic structure only without creating constrains or indeces or keys.
Make a full script of your Database including constrains , inceces,foriegn keys and users.
Run it on the new server then import the data.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:stefanx
ID: 2621291
OK thanks to everyone so far. I'll try this in the morning
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rdrrichards
ID: 2627687
The Import/Export wizard has the option of moving database objects too. Have you tried that?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:stefanx
ID: 2631090
OK Stanglady and kubeerja - both of you are right. It just turns out that if you are importing using ODBC Driver from SQL 6.5 and OLEDB Driver to SQL7.0 and you are running enterprise manager from Windows 98, that the import/export wizard GPF's (I've done this from many machines now, and it always crashes). When doing it from NT, it is fine.

I think the points are going to Stanglady, purely because he/she answered first.

Thanks everyone else.
0