?
Solved

Direct UTP cable

Posted on 2000-03-14
7
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Can someone give precise instructions on how to make a UTP direct cable? I need to know the exact pin layout. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ppf
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2617864
You are talking about a crossover cable for connecting two computers together. I'll have to look it up. You need for a 100 mbps network right ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bassque
ID: 2617885
if its a patch cable it doesn't really matter
as long as the wires are in the same order on both sides
but any way.....the proper order is
IEA/TIA 568B Wiring (100Base-TX)
T2 White/Orange 1
R2 Orange/White 2
T3 White/Green 3
R1 Blue/White 4
T1 White/Blue 5
R3 Green/White 6
T4 White/Brown 7
R4 Brown/White 8

I hope that this will help you
or look at
http://www.linzel.com/techsite/utp.html
for a picture

0
 

Author Comment

by:ppf
ID: 2617902
What I meant was a crossover cable.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bassque
ID: 2618003
sorry I though you meant patch
for a crossover cable you use the prior wiring diagram I posted but you reverse T1 ans R2
enjoy
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bassque
ID: 2618009
bassque changed the proposed answer to a comment
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Housenet earned 200 total points
ID: 2618019
Cross-over cable is Pin 1 to Pin3 on the other end (RJ45) & Pin 2 to Pin 6.
1= Tx
2=Tx
3=Rx
4=Not Used
5=Not Used
6=Rx
7=Not Used
8=Not Used.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bassque
ID: 2618027
tried to edit that last post but couldn't sorry...here IS the answer!
you wire 1 end of the cable as I stated here
T2 White/Orange 1
R2 Orange/White 2
T3 White/Green 3
R1 Blue/White 4
T1 White/Blue 5
R3 Green/White 6
T4 White/Brown 7
R4 Brown/White 8
on the other end of the cable you put T2White/Orange and R2Orange/White on T3 and R3
and put T3 White/Green on T2 and R3Green/White on R2
now thats a crossover cable
please accept this as the answer if you understand
;-)

have fun
0