Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how do i get the web address to not cut off when i print

Posted on 2000-03-14
10
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have an hp desk jet 500 color printer.  Every time I print something off the internet, it does not print the link at the bottom of the page
0
Comment
Question by:xtarheel
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joed
ID: 2617929
It's a problem wih the deskjet drivers. I have the same problem printing footnotes from WORD. They print on 4si/5si or hp8100 but not on deskjet. I don't have a fix for you just some info.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2618132
Xt,
Have you tried to change the margins in your document.
Just a thought.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Hocam
ID: 2618518
What browser are you printing from?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:ysivaram
ID: 2618799
If you are using IE browser goto File->Printer setup and in the footer type the following

&u&b&d

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:xtarheel
ID: 2620183
I am printing from internet explorer 4.0
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ysivaram
ID: 2621279
Have you tried my suggestion?
0
 

Author Comment

by:xtarheel
ID: 2621719
I tried your method but it did not work.  Is there anthing else that I can try
0
 

Author Comment

by:xtarheel
ID: 2623628
Also, in page settings, when I tried to change the bottom alignment, to .5 or less, it would always change it back to .6666 after I ckicked on apply or ok.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xtarheel
ID: 2627515
sorry for not replying sooner. Yes, it would always change it back to .666
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
joed earned 150 total points
ID: 2630019
It could be the limit of the printing on a desk is .666. The printer even though it prints on 8.5x11 paper it can't print all the way to edge of the paper. Check your manual it probably gives the actual printable area.
0