Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

2 PDCs & BDCs on same physical Network

Posted on 2000-03-14
14
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
What needs to be done to combine a PDC & BDC from another location (Lets say location 1) to another exsisting network (location 2)with an exsisting PDC & BDC? (To include DHCP & WINS) Both PDC'c must run on the same physical network.  Please be specific.  Computer systems are also being moved and users have drive mappings, mailboxes, profiles and user accounts on the PDC & BDC(location 1) that will be joining the exsisting PDC & BDC(location 2).  If I have not provided an adimit amount of information, please let me know.  I have read about superscopes, but have not used them yet.

Please DO NOT post an answer, comments ONLY!
0
Comment
Question by:Itbeme
14 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Itbeme
ID: 2618416
Whats up with this question? Not enough Points?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 2618463
Due to NT security IDs, you cannot move user account (NTUSER.DAT files) between domains.  You cannot have two PDCs with the SAME domain on the same network (if the domain names are different, there is no problem).  You cannot move a BDC from one domain into another domain.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 2618544
What about keeping one dhcp server, creating 2 way trusts and joining domain users to "users" on the other ?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 2619247
You're best off setting up trusts, as Housenet's suggested.
You can't move domain controllers from domain to domain unless you fancy swapping SIDs over, which may or may not work, and is certainly NOT a good idea for a corporate network, in case things go wrong.
You could either setup a two way trust, or, in light of Win 2000, bite the bullet and physically put them into a new, single domain.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pschwan
ID: 2619703
Have these two domains been interacting before (do you already have the trust relationships set up)?  If the trusts are setup, the only thing you will have to worry about is straightening out the DHCP and WINS issues.

Also, do you want to keep them as two separate domains, or are you looking to combine users and resources from both domains into one single domain?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Itbeme
ID: 2620160
I have a trust relationship between them now, via WAN.  Different Domain names (Yes).  So the only problem now is to setup the DHCP and WINS.  I created a superscope on location 2, where the other PDC & BDC from location 1 will be residing.  Do I Turn off the DHCP service on the PDC & BDC from location 1?  Will the location 2 DHCP renew & supply the correct IP addresses to the computers I'm moving to location 2?  How does that work? And what about WINS?  If I put a new workstation on the network what IP address will it get.  In the superscope do I add both IP addresses, from both Domains or just the addresses from domain 1? From what I understand is the superscope assigns addresses first, then when it runs out if it does, the scope starts assigning addresses, is this correct?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Itbeme
ID: 2620174
The only problem with biting the bullet, is as you know the amount of admin that would take along with folder security, also the amount of HD space to move all the folders & files.  I only have 2 days to make this happen, over a weekend.  Thats why we IT people are such super hero's.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Itbeme
ID: 2620179
Sorry about the points, I only have 200.  They take along time to build up.  I have 1200 expert points, I dont think they count for questions.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pschwan
ID: 2621048
This is my understanding...someone please correct me if I'm wrong.

The way I see it, assuming you want to maintain 2 separate domains, your DHCP problems can be solved easiest by configuring all computers from both domains to be on the same logical subnet since they're all in the same physical location (change the scopes on the DHCP server you're moving and change the IP addresses for the domain controllers you're using).  As long as the scopes between the DHCP servers don't overlap, you'll have no problems with dupe IPs.  Also in this case, WINS should not be an issue as long as you don't have a computer from one domain with the same computer name as a computer from the other domain.  

That's the way I see it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Itbeme
ID: 2621125
So what your saying is to put both scopes on the DHCP servers and configure 75% - 25% on both.  Is that right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Itbeme
ID: 2621143
They all have the same subnet. just different IP adds. like 10.3.50.x & 10.3.35.x (this is just an example not real addresses)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Itbeme
ID: 2621144
Computer naming conventions are different.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pschwan earned 400 total points
ID: 2621892
No, you don't want to put both scopes on both DHCP servers.  They don't check each other to see which addresses were given out, so you'll end up with tons of duplicate IPs if you do that.  There should not be any address common between the scopes on the two DHCP servers.  So, using your example, set up one DHCP server with the 10.3.50.x scope and the other server with the 10.3.35.x scope.  Of course, make sure you set aside the range of IPs you'll use as the static ones for your domain controllers and since they can't be DHCP clients.

With different naming conventions between the two domains and everything on the same subnet, WINS will take care of itself.

That should do it.  Let me know if you have any problems and good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Itbeme
ID: 2624269
I'll give it a try.  It will happen the last weekend in April.

Thanks.
0