?
Solved

DocLink database

Posted on 2000-03-14
10
Medium Priority
?
779 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I installed R5 on a standalone. Then when I tried to open Calendar/Mail, the msg is "The DocLink database cannot be located". Why I can open calendar in Netscape Calendar but not in Notes? Does it mean it can only be opened in a Domino networked situation?
Is anybody there know how to open Notes Calendar in a standalone PC?
0
Comment
Question by:simala
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 2618474
Well,
I guess your location info is pointing to the server db.  I amn't sure.  Can you check that ?  

-Arun
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DBLHOX
ID: 2618546
Sounds like you don't have a local mail file and/or your Location document does not point to it.  Go to File - Database - Open and see if there is a database there with your name or a \mail folder that has a db in it title with your name.  If there is, you simply need to set your Location document to point to that Notes mail file.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stharris
ID: 2618682
simala,

I'm pretty sure I know what is wrong, but let me ask a couple questions first.

My assumptions:
You installed an R5 Client on a standalone system.  After completing the setup you clicked on the Mail/Calendar bookmark, or the Mail icon on the Clients default Home Page and got the error "The DocLink database cannot be located".  If you click on the "Databases" bookmark (located on the left hand column) and select Workspace you will see the familiar R4 desktop.  You should see you mail file (if not open the database on the Server) double click on the Mail dB icon and it should open without any errors.

Let me know if this is correct and I got the solution for you.

St. Harris
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stharris
ID: 2618686
simala,

Also, just as a quick check.  What is your current Location Doc set to?


St. Harris
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 2619354
Hi

DBLHOX is right, check ur location document for the server and Mail file entries.

Good Luck
~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:simala
ID: 2619502
To Arunkumar:
How to check? In Preferences > Location Preferences? It was pointed to 'LAN', then I tried to change to 'no connection' but still the same. From Mobile > Choose Current Location ... I chose 'Island' and still not solving the problem.

To DBLHOX:
There is an address book with my name. No mail file. The rest are Headlines, JavaAgentRunner, lotus MTA Tables. Folders are gtrhome , help, modems, W32

What is location document? If there is a mail file, how to point the location document to it?

To stharris:
Your question is similar to DBLHOX apart from yours is using bookmark. So yes I saw similar interface with tabs but still no mail file under my name.
Regarding 'if not open the database on the server', this is a standalone PC.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stharris
ID: 2620959
simala,

I might have misunderstood the scenario.  I re-read the question (and comments) more carefully and if I understand correctly you do not have a connection to the Domino Server where your mail file resides.  If this is the case then DBLHOX is leading you to the right solution.

First thing you need to do (as DBLHOX pointed out) is find out if you have a replia copy of your mail file on this 'Standalone' PC.  To do this go to the pull down menu File\Database\Open (Ctrl + O) and look for your mail file.  This is what your looking for.  If your name was Bob Smith then the filename will be BSMITH.NSF and the title would be Bob Smith.  If you don't see it in the root (DATA) then look for a folder called Mail.  If there is no folder called Mail then you might not have a replica copy on your 'Standalone' PC.  The last thing you could do would be to open the Windows Explorer click on the Notes diectory (C:\Lotus\Notes) and press Ctrl + F type in the name of your mail file and click on the "Find Now" button.  If this does not find it then you do not have a local replica.  You will need to create a local replica of your mail file before you can continue to configure your Location Document(s).  Your Location Documents are located in your Personal Name & Address Book.  Once you create a New Replica of your mail file you will need to modify these documents to reflect your current configuration.

Hope this is a little clearer, and let me know if I'm off in the wrong direction again :^)

St. Harris
0
 

Author Comment

by:simala
ID: 2630942
Reporting back to alll of you:
1. The DocLink msg disappears after I reintaled with email cfg. So the reason of the DocLink msg appearing before is because thre was no email cfg.
2. However, the Calendar still does not appear. Instead when I clicked, it started to receive email.
3. There is no database under my name in the workspace. There are address book and log under my name.
4. Is it true that the Calendar program only exist on the Domino side? This is not the case in Outlook, Netacape Communicator etc.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
stharris earned 200 total points
ID: 2631772
Simala,

What do you mean by "I reintaled with email cfg"?  The question still remains, do you have a local replica copy of your mail file?  Do you have a constant connection to your Domino Server or are you using dial-up connection?  Also, is your Domino Server R4.x.x?

St. Harris
0
 

Author Comment

by:simala
ID: 2632233
To St Harris:

Actually the main problem is solved now but first let me respond to your comment.

1. Sorry I mistyped 'reinstalled' as 'reintaled'. So previously I didn't configure it with my ISP related info like: the incoming, outgoing server names, user name, password etc, because I was (and am) using Outlook Express instead.

2. I just downloaded Domino R5 but haven't installed it yet (on my second PC). So no constant connection to Domino server and yes it is dialed up to ISP only.

3. Regarding a local replica copy of my mail file, how can I replicate if the server doesn't exist --- standalone?


My solution: Ctrl+N and then create a new database of my version of bsmith.nsf on Local (titled it Bob Smith on Local) and a db of 5 MB was created.
To open the calendar, click the database bookmark > workspace > Bob Smith on local > open calendar frameset.

Problem remaining:
If I click Calendar from the Basics Welcome page, it will open Inbox receiving email.
If I click the New Entry beneath it, the msg: Invalid or non existent document.

If this is normal, then leave it as that.
0