Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

changed cmos battery and now can not get into my email.

Posted on 2000-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I changed my cmos battery and now I can not get my email to come up. What next?


0
Comment
Question by:rlongoria_
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:tommy_b
ID: 2618344
for rlongoria,
normally, changing cmos battery will not cause problem for u PC HDD, only in BIOS setup. Maybe u should check the setting of the browser and email setup ?

using browser to check mail or others software such as Ms Outlook or Eudora ?
I need more info.


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2618364
Are you connected to the internet?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
sduanek earned 20 total points
ID: 2618412
1st, if the moden is not working, make sure the port assigned to your modem is disabled in CMOS.  When CMOS is lost because of a loss of power it resets.  You should check all setting.

If you are on the internet, then the modem is working and your problem is most likely with your software.

If you have a system that auto assings the port. etc. to the modem than you could be using another port.  Check your dial up information to insure the port assigment in your e-mail software and the one assigned to your modem is the same.

Last, you should give more information when asking a question, like: make, model and year of computer and the e-mail software being used.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2618413
These are not related, OK so you have changed the CMOS battery, that is one thing but it would have nothing to do with you failing to get your e-mail, so leave the battery out and give us some info on your system,
What e-mail program do you use?
Can you still get online?
Do you get any error messages?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rlongoria_
ID: 2618675
My system date/time weren't setup right.
Everything working now...thanks!
0