Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

get moterboard sn

Posted on 2000-03-14
6
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
hi all
iam tring to get some protection on my delphi files  i got the procedure to read the hard disk sn that's not enough
any idea how can i get the motherboard sn and processor sn?
0
Comment
Question by:zaferms
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 2618209
Check out the TASCPUInfo component, which reports the motherboard serial number and the speed of the host CPU.
 
TASCpuInfo is shareware and can be downloaded from:
 
http://www.bhnet.com.br/~simonet 

As for the CPU serial number, it is only available on the AMD Athlon and Intel P-III and above. The code can be found at developer.intel.com.

It is not available on most CPUs in the market today (most AMDs, P-I, P-II, etc..) which tends to make this less than useful!

Cheers,

Raymond.


0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 2618331
Correction:
TASCPUInfo is freeware. You can use the components downloadable from the site free of charge. However, the source is not available and I retain all rights over the source code.

Alex
Athena's Place: http://www.bhnet.com.br/~simonet
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 2618389
Oops... :-)
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:zaferms
ID: 2627370
thanks all but still i can't get uniq
sn which means there is a smiller mother board sn if they are same brand and model iam looking for something that is uniq inside the client computer
beside the hard disk Sn to lock my application so no body will copy it.
any idea.... thanks.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rwilson032697 earned 40 total points
ID: 2630267
No method you come up with will be totally foolproof. The more complex you make it, the more headaches you will make for yourself (eg: when the user does a motherboard upgrade, or adds a disk or does any one of a number of other things to the hardware that will break your code theywill be calling you about your software that no longer works!)

Cheers,

Raymond.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 2630671
Ray's right. Even the CPU s/n can give you a headache (eg. if the user upgrades the CPU only or changes it).

0