?
Solved

Which 600MHz Pentium III do I need?

Posted on 2000-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I'm just about to upgrade from a PII 400MHz to a PIII 600MHz chip.  My motherboard is an Asus P2B, Rev 1.02 (meaning, it will only do up to 600, not higher like newer versions).  Im confused as to which 600MHz PIII I need.  There are several listed on the pages I've seen (example: http://store.yahoo.com/upsource/cpus-pentium-iii-retail-box-slot-1.html)

There's a PIII 600E, 600B and 600EB.  

Which one do I need, here?

Help.

Bill
:-=>
0
Comment
Question by:Bigpaws
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sorgie earned 200 total points
ID: 2618653
600e is a 600mhz which run on a 100mhz bus. with 256k full speed L2 cache

600B is a 600mhz which runs on a 133mhz bus. with 512k L2 cache at half speed.

600EB is 600mhz which run on a 133 bus with 256 of full speed L2 cache

You could probaly use the 600E without a problem or just opt for a PentIII 600mhz with 512k L2 cache at half speed and running on the 100mhz bus.

What you have now is a 400 with 512 L2 cache at half speed  running on a 100mhz bus
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 2619095
- P2B is compatible with PIII processor.
- P2B support 256k cache processor
- You must upgrade your bios :

http://www.asus.com/Products/Motherboard/bios_slot1.html#p2b
->revision : 1011 with or without hardware monitoring.

- You can use PIII 600E.No problem.


BUT :
I don't think is a "good" upgrade because you earn "only" 20 % performance.

Wait 2 or 3 months, and buy a new processor at 750 or 800 Mhz with a new motherboard (fsb at 133Mhz or more / AGP 4x / UDMA66 ...)

Did you try to overclock your PII 400 ?
-> follow this link :
http://www.h-oda.com/
choose what's new :  soft fsb ...


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 2619239
If you want more information about PIII,
follow this link :
http://www.intel.com/support/processors/sspec/p3p.htm

http://www.intel.com/support/processors/PentiumIII/tti001.htm

When cache size = 256 K, cache speed = processor speed.

when cache size = 512K, cache speed = pocessor speed /2.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 2619264
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2619791
The P2B supports front side buss 66 / 100, no support for 133. The way processor prices and speeds change, I would go for the least expensive of the bunch
0