Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Printer problems

Posted on 2000-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I've just hooked up a scanner, going from: the cpu-to-zip drive-to-scanner-to-printer, which my scanner says is how to do it.  Now my printer doesn't work.
CPU is: HP Pavillion 133/WIN 95
Scanner is: Visioneer Paperport 6100B
Printer is: HP Deskjet 712C
Why doesn't my printer work?
0
Comment
Question by:tweezer
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Foyal
ID: 2618638
maybe you are in the wrong topic area...
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Foyal earned 75 total points
ID: 2618640
I don't think you can do this with Visual Basic.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:damienm
ID: 2619920
I think there must be a conflict with some of the printer and scanner software have you tried re-installing the printer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tweezer
ID: 2622335
Sorry "foyal", I guess I was in the wrong topic. I guess that's why you didn't try to solve the problem.
Thank you, "damienm".  I did re-install the printer software and it worked.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:damienm
ID: 2622995
Maybe I should have got the points then?
0