Solved

Program Window is Always Maximized

Posted on 2000-03-14
11
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I was using AOL Instant Messenger.  I don't know what I did but now the program's window is always maximized, and it won't let me restore the window to its normal small size.

Is there something I can do to be able to change the program's window, besides having to re-install the program?  This has happened to me with other programs also.

Note:  this is not the type of problem I can fix by double clicking the program's title window or the middle button located at the top right.
0
Comment
Question by:strider031598
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2618790
Are you sure the window isn't just resized to fill the full screen, rather than actually being maximised? If the middle button at the top right has only a single square in it, rather than two overlapping ones, you should be able to grab the corner of the window and resize normally.
0
 

Author Comment

by:strider031598
ID: 2618821
I can't do anything to the window; it's either Maximized or Minimized all the time.  If I try to restore the window to an adjustable size, it just goes back to being minimized again! :-(  If I double click the blue bar at the top where the program's title appears, it also minimizes the program.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Wyn
ID: 2619063
strider,if it's contrived/by design.You'd write another program,so some info ?
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Wyn
ID: 2619066
strider,if it's contrived/by design.You'd write another program to stop it,so some info ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Alisher_N
ID: 2619084
try right clik to blue bar and use options there
0
 

Author Comment

by:strider031598
ID: 2619086
Wyn, what are you talking about?  I doubt this was contrived by the designers of the program.  On the contrary, it seems more like a very ugly bug.
0
 

Author Comment

by:strider031598
ID: 2619089
Alisher, when I click on "Restore" on the blue bar, the window just minimizes again.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:calumscott
ID: 2619128
Hang on guys,

could this be one of Win-doh-s little foibles.  I have had occurences of windows when restored actually being outwith the screen area.  If this is the case it poses a rather interesting dilemma, but its worth trying the following....

restore the app, resize your desktop area to its maximum (if it tells you that you need a reboot, cancel and take the next setting down) and see if you can see the application.  If not try this one...  

restore the app, resize your desktop area to its minimum (640x480) close the app and restart it.

try all sorts of combinations of minimum and maximum desktop areas with the app started and not started.

I know this all sounds a bit daft but if it is windows that has screwed up the changes in desktop size will force it to check and reset any registry keys controling the position of the restored window.

Alternatively it is always possible that the program itself controls where it appears when restored, check out any .ini files associated with the application for anything that looks like window positions.

Best of Luck

C
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Alisher_N
ID: 2619143
try to look registry keys (with regedit) under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\AOL or like this
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Nazdor earned 50 total points
ID: 2629433
You might find that somehow the 'normal' window (not max, not min) has been moved off the side of the screen.

To get it back, maximise the window, then click the "middle" retore button - it vanishes.  Now press ALt-Space to open the control window (might not be able to see it, but don't worry) then immediately press M for Move, but don't touch the mouse!!  Instead, press the UP ARROW once or twice - now grab your mouse and ...tada... it 'should' appear and you can put it whereever you want.


On a technical point, this is caused because the program 'saves' it's position - but it saved it while it was minimised (which is, in reality, just a long way off the screen).  It's the Programmers fault for not checking the window status when saving the position.

Looking at Registry/Ini files may help you find where it stores the location, but the above should fix it in most cases (I hope...)
0
 

Author Comment

by:strider031598
ID: 2629877
Great answer, Nazdor.  You described the problem perfectly, and your step-by-step instructions were right-on.

I'm saving this answer for future reference, because as I said, this has happened to me before and it's bound to happen again.  :P

Like you said, it's a careless error on behalf of the programmers.  They should write an error check for this in their programs.
0