Solved

creating ISAPI - dll

Posted on 2000-03-15
8
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Could somebody suggest how to create an ISAPI - dll with an interface to Interbase DB, specialy for login/password, validation, etc.,
0
Comment
Question by:ramkee
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Faruk Onder Yerli earned 50 total points
ID: 2619203
File-New-WebApplicationServer Select
Add Database to WebModule1
Add query to WebModule1
Database.LoginPrompt False
Database.KeepConnection False
DataBase.Params.Add('User Name = username');
DataBase.Params.Add('Password = Password');
.....
Default intebase values
.....

you can connect interbase no login prompt.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:RBertora
ID: 2619216
equalizer : what ver of delphi is that?
Rob.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 2619246
Give some details, please. I have some samples how to connect to IB database without standard dialog, validating and changing user password. Is it help to you?

Best regards,
Igor.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:ramkee
ID: 2619343
Equaliser's answer is appreciated, but what  I am keenly looking is how the form input is taken in and validated/etc, . Further, I would appreciate if any sample codes available as suggested by ITugay.

I am using Delphi 5.0 enterprise/Professional with Interbase 5.5 (windows NT)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2619910
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2624645
?????????
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramkee
ID: 2626440
Thanks, Epsylon, your ref. was of help.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Faruk Onder Yerli
ID: 2631134
RBertora : D3 & over version..
0