[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Incoming/Outgoing Mail Monitor...

Posted on 2000-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
545 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I am new to the Notes/Domino Admin area so please humour me...
I need to get some sort of Event Log which displays details of incoming and outgoing mail for all users including the body text or subject text.  I know there are third party vendors who provide this sort of thing - I was wondering if it could be done using something already supplied with Domino Server.
0
Comment
Question by:Risk_Taker
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 2619336
Hi

You can monitor the mail routing through log.nsf database, but it doesn't give u much details about the recepient and body and subject, but you can tweak the mail template so that any message sent out could be copied to a centralized monitoring person, say admin

For that the memo and reply forms in mail database should be modidified, the field BCC would be right choice for stamping the admin id, whenever the user sends mail, in BCC append the admin id so that the mail is routed to admin persons,

In BCC field use the following formula:

Place this code in Input Translation
===============================
@if( @isDocbeingmailed; BCC:"admin"; BCC);


PS: You must modify Memo and Reply forms

Good Luck
~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:Risk_Taker
ID: 2619494
Thanks - Hemanth - I'll give it a try
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
stharris earned 150 total points
ID: 2620979
Risk Taker,

If you are running the Domino R5 Server then you do not need to do any modifications to the mail template.  All you need to do is enable Message Tracking for the Domino Server.  Let me know if you need more info, or if you're running R4x Servers then disregard.

St. Harris
0
 

Author Comment

by:Risk_Taker
ID: 2639382
I think we are going to upgrade to R5 for a number of reasons - so stharris - you seem to have to most appropriate answer!
0