Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel - Remove shapes

Posted on 2000-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
604 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I have added shapes to my worksheet from VBA using the following code:

With tasksheet.Shapes

With .AddShape(msoShapeRectangle, tlh1, tlh2, brh1, brh2)

With .Fill
     .ForeColor.RGB = RGB(200, 200, 200)
     .BackColor.RGB = RGB(200, 200, 200)
     .Patterned msoPattern50Percent
End With

End With

End With

This appears to work well, but I need to be able to remove all the shapes on the worksheet using a button_click().

I have also placed textboxes using addtextbox(etc..) so I must remove these at the same time.

hope someone can help.
Thanks

/Bob
0
Comment
Question by:BobR
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vboukhar
ID: 2619125
You can use something like that:
for each c in activesheet.shapes
 c.delete
next
It removes texboxes too
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:antrat
ID: 2619126
Hi BobR

This one line should do it


ActiveSheet.DrawingObjects.Delete

good luck


antrat


0
 

Author Comment

by:BobR
ID: 2627486
Thanks for the solutions, but I ommitted one item.
On the worksheet are several buttons and both your solutions remove them as well, can you change the solution to leave these buttons on the worksheet.
Sorry for the ommission.
/Bob
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
vboukhar earned 400 total points
ID: 2627511
Try this one:
For Each c In ActiveSheet.Shapes
 If c.Type <> msoOLEControlObject Then
  c.Delete
 End If
Next

Good luck!
0