Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Static funtions

Posted on 2000-03-15
8
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi
  Please explain me abt Static functions in C...
  Static variables which hold the values
with in the program,,But what is use with Static functions..

Is there static functions are available in C.. Ans is Yes then give me syntax and use of that functions with examples...


Thanks in advance
Mahesh
0
Comment
Question by:MaheshKP
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:KangaRoo
ID: 2619171
static functions can only be used in the .c module in which they are defined, they are not visible in other modules.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MaheshKP
ID: 2619192
Hi Rao
   What ur telling is Static functions are available in C , Just like static
variables..My understand is correct means give me a ex..
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 20 total points
ID: 2619220
The static modifier is a little bit different between functions and variable and it also depends on the scope.
Example


a.c

static int a=1;

static int func1 (void)
{
    static int b=0;
    b+=a;
    return (b)  
}

func1 only can be called out of the source a.c. If you link another source with it func1 will be invisible from the other source. This is he mean of a static function.

Every time the func1 is called the variable b will be incremented. This is the mean of a  static variable within a function.

a can only be accessed within a.c. In another soure a extern int a will not work (or will use another variable).
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:KangaRoo
ID: 2619222
Actually, I'm not even sure they are avavilable in ANSI C (I do mostly C++) but  GCC thinks it is.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AndrewRodionov
ID: 2619226
MaheshKP!

In C language static functions are used for code hiding: static functions defined in the module are visible in that module *only*, i.e. linker can't see they though any other "ordinary" function is visible for linker.

So static functions are useful in multimodule projects.

Andrew
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:KangaRoo
ID: 2619227
Example? just at the static keyword:

static void f()
{
   /*Ur code */
}


That's what I said, can only be used from the same module, isn't it?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AndrewRodionov
ID: 2619235
KangaRoo, you are right.

Andrew
0
 

Author Comment

by:MaheshKP
ID: 2634982
ThanQ for all

Mahesh
0