Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

installing a second monitor

Posted on 2000-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
How do I go about it?
I have a spare video card and monitor. I am running Windows 98 and I know there is a way to do it, but I'm not sure where to start (beyond installing the second card). Is there any special software needed? Do the cards need to be of the same manufacture? Do the cards need to have any special characteristics?
0
Comment
Question by:wavking
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2619280
Your best bet is to put the second card in and see if it works. There is a fairly restricted list of cards which will work as a second graphics card--if the spare one you've got is something common like an S3 Trio you should be OK. You don't need special software, the cards do not need to be of the same manufacture, and you can even run the two monitors at different colour depths if it all works!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
revolws earned 400 total points
ID: 2619525
Wavking....  This should get you started:

1.Determine which card you want to use as your primary card. First make sure that the card works with multiple-monitors.

2.Insert the card into your motherboard, and then add your second card. The system BIOS will decide which card is the primary card. One way to verify which card is your primary card is to check which card displays the Windows 98 Startup logo when you turn on the computer. The card that displays the Startup logo is the primary card, and the card that appears to be inactive is the secondary card. If this is not what you want, reverse the order of the cards in the PCI slots.

3.Repeat this procedure for each additional card. Unfortunately, with current system BIOSs, there is no way to determine which adapter will be the second, third, or fourth card until the card is actually used.

4.Start Windows 98. Windows automatically detects the new cards. When you are prompted, restart your computer.

5.During Startup, Windows initializes the new secondary adapter and displays a message indicating the card is correctly initialized.

6.If the primary card displays in 640x480 and 16 colors, right-click the desktop, click Settings, click the Colors down arrow, and then select the 256 Colors setting or a higher setting. Click OK, and then restart your computer.

7.After you log on, right-click desktop, click Properties, and then click Settings. In the Display area, Windows lists each video adapter in your system. Find the adapter you want to use, and click on it.

8.Click the Extend my window desktop onto this monitor check box, and then click Apply.

Umm, think i forgot to say the video cards must be a PCI or AGP cards in order to work.  If you need byname info on cards that can be used drop me a email..  Good Luck!

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2619589
null
0
 

Author Comment

by:wavking
ID: 2621325
that's the detailed info I was looking for (and hoping). So it's pretty much plug and pray, but not with any old card.  I have anImageAccel4 card. I will call them to see if it's compatible.

thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DeanTodd
ID: 2624635
Also. Generally Pentium class PCs are equipted with AGP video, BUT, some bios's force the Primary Display card to PCI. So, in Win98 first WITHOUT the 2nd PCI card. Shutdown, install the PCI card and Start Windows. Then follow the advice from revolws.

Newer bios's allow you to set the Primary video to either AGP or PCI, which is the best way.

0