?
Solved

how to generate points

Posted on 2000-03-15
2
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I  used visual basic before in excel to do calculations. I have now to use it to make pictures! I have to generate points (a regular pattern)  and I would like to know how to make a grid thing and then to put points inside (measures in pixels).
I also don't know if this will be the best way or if it would be better to use C or C++ or Fortran or S-Plus ...
hope this not to be asking too much.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sofiaf
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjknibbs earned 300 total points
ID: 2619269
If all you want is simple graphics you can call the Circle, Line, Box, PSet and Print methods of a Visual BASIC form--however, you'll need to set the AutoRedraw property of the form to True if you don't want to have to redraw the graph every time your form is wiped by another window. If you want anything more complex you'll have to get a Windows device context for the form and use GDI functions to draw into it.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 2619273
This example shows how to set pixels of a picture box control to random colours. Just put a picture box and a command button on a form.

Private Sub Command1_Click()
    With Picture1
        For intRow = 0 To .Height Step 10
            For intCol = 0 To .Width Step 10
                Picture1.PSet (intCol, intRow), RGB(Int(Rnd() * 256), Int(Rnd() * 256), Int(Rnd() * 256))
            Next
        Next
    End With
End Sub
0