?
Solved

adding or sutracting dates

Posted on 2000-03-15
6
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
how to add or subtract two given dates using php

please help with example if possible

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:qader99
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:us111
ID: 2619330
hmm give me examples of what you wish and need
For example : 03-15-2000 + 03-18-2000 = ?????
Could you explain ?
thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aikon
ID: 2619477
Hi gader99,

Plz try to be more explicit.

Are they numeric or string data?

Regards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:qader99
ID: 2619717
Yes uss111 I want to do something similar to your example.
basically I have two date in (Y-m-d) format and I want to subtract them and get the number of days between them.
for example (2000-03-15)-(200-02-29) = 15 (days)

One of the two dates one is todays date which is derived from date('Y-m-d') function. And the other is derived by concatinating certain variables which make up a valid date.

Thanks
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
maxkir earned 40 total points
ID: 2619790
Well, may be it costs a little bit more then 10 points ;-)))

$year = 2000;
$mon = 1;
$day = 4;
$start_date = mktime(0,0,0, $mon, $day, $year);

$result_days = intval( (time() - $start_date)/(3600*24) );
echo $result_days;
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:us111
ID: 2619874
hmm I don't think so, it's enough :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:qader99
ID: 2639682
Thank You
0