Solved

Network trouble

Posted on 2000-03-15
41
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I have a computer that simply can not see the network.

It was working fine on Monday, but now it won't see the network at all.

Originally I thought it was the network card, so I changed it - no luck.

Then I reinstalled all network drivers and settings - still no luck.

I replaced all the network cables - no good.

Finally, I formatted C: and reinstalled Windows 98. Still no luck at all.

It is running on TCP/IP. It can see itself in "Network Neighbourhood" but nobody else. Also, it can not "Ping" anyone.

All IP addresses are 192.168.0.x
Subnet is 255.255.255.0

All other computers are fine.

Any suggestions?? Thanks in advance.

Cheers,

Mel
0
Comment
Question by:melvynmyers
41 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:sunsetyang
Comment Utility
Does it belong to the same group like the other  PCs?How to check the entire network?Perhaps you haven't installed the client protocol for the PC.Please check the property of the network then write the whole.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sunsetyang
Comment Utility
Does it belong to the same group like the other  PCs?How to check the entire network?Perhaps you haven't installed the client protocol for the PC.Please check the property of the network then write the whole.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mspool
Comment Utility
Can it Ping itself?  Can you get to another computer by doing \\computername\sharename from Start-Run?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mrcyco
Comment Utility
Maybe you have a bad port. Do you have a Fluke meter to test the port?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gscheutz
Comment Utility
Do you have an autodection of the network connection(TP/BNC)? I had the same problem. It always detected the wrong connection.

It has also sense to install NETBEUI as network protokol. May be than you can see the network again and then you can correct the IP settings. After this you can remove NETBEUI
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hiap_ho
Comment Utility
Maybe I sound a bit stupid, but have you log in under correct domain ? and correct workgroup ?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Is this the same system with the Diamond MOnster card?  If the case, you're having a device conflict and could be resource or driver.  Check with www.diamondmm.com for driver fix.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
Comment Utility
This may sound stupid, but can any of the other pc's ping it ?.
Try ping loopback
It should return 127....
If it returns 127.... you may want to put it in another port on the hub, and if this doesn't help, replace the patchcable.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
Comment Utility
Sorry, forget about the cable, rechecked and you've already tried that.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:melvynmyers
Comment Utility
I've been through all your comments. Thanks for everything so far:

Network protocol is correct - TCP/IP which is also installed across the network.

Domain and workgroup names are correctly set.

The port on the hub is working correctly and has been tested.

The computer can ping itself using 127.0.0.1 but cannot reach any other computers. Returns "Detination host unreachable"

Other computers can not see it or vice-versa.

I will try changing the network card again - hopefully we might get lucky :-)

Cheers,

Mel
PS. This is not the system with the Diamond MX300
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:SemperPhi
Comment Utility
Running any protection software? Like BlackIce Defender?
netBeui is normally the advertiser for network neighborhood.
also ur not using the last cross over port are you? usually one port is reserved for connecting to another hub. can u switch with a diff port?

I've had this error before, also wait a full on min before going to net neighborhood in 98, it is still init drivers in the background esp the SE version the screen should flicker or get a "twitch" when it's done init'n the net drivers... another way I've fixed it is to install file and print sharing and share the temp folder and then it turns on the advertising, then turn it off after you can see it in net neighbor hood...  win95,98 have a buggy socked driver.  SE has the newer driver. I think it is downloadable from MS.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:melvynmyers
Comment Utility
The network port is OK - have tested another computer on it to make sure.

Also tried another network card - still getting the same message. It finds the card but can't see anything to do with the network, regardless of protocol.

No software is installed other than Windows 98SE - it is a fresh install. The problem was also happening a few days ago on Windows 98... but it was working fine before and nothing has changed.

I have also tested the computer on a different network - just to make sure. Still no luck.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rt3
Comment Utility
Are you sure the address you are using is available?  Have you tried a different address?  I've seen this response when the subnet mask is set incorrectly.  Are you using DHCP to assign the address?  Or assigning it manually?  Try typing ipconfig /all at working computer, then do the same on the non-working computer.  Does everything look the same?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gscheutz
Comment Utility
Yes, do a ipconfig /all or a winipcfg, check the ip address and send us the output
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
Comment Utility
A long shot:
You could try putting the NIC in a different slot in the mainboard.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:melvynmyers
Comment Utility
Have tried using both DHCP and manually assigning IP address.

Subnet mask and IP address are definitely unique.

I have tried both ISA and PCI network cards in different slots. The computer sees the cards, but can not see the network.


Here are the results os ipconfig /all
DHCP is currently enabled and is working with the rest of the network:


Windows 98 IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . : KIMPEARSE
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
        NetBIOS Scope ID. . . . . . :
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . : No
        NetBIOS Resolution Uses DNS : No

0 Ethernet adapter :

        Description . . . . . . . . : Fast Ethernet PCI Adapter
        Physical Address. . . . . . : 00-40-05-A9-CD-0B
        DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . : 169.254.138.19
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . :
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
        Primary WINS Server . . . . :
        Secondary WINS Server . . . :
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . : 03 17 00 9:46:15 AM
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . :


I'm increasing the points to 150

Cheers,

Mel
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:melvynmyers
Comment Utility
Adjusted points from 100 to 150
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bertchen
Comment Utility
well mel, I'm confused here, earlier you were saying all IPs are 192.168.0.x but now you said 169.254.138.19, this is already one problem.

Let's revise here :
You have a computer which is part of your LAN. You want NetBIOS and both TCP/IP working. Correct me if I got you wrong.

Let's say what I assumed is correct. First thing you need to do is to ensure that your PC is connected to the same LAN (the same Hub, or a cascaded Hub). Second, you need NetBEUI protocol to be installed. Then you need to enable the "File and Print Sharing", this is for you to be seen in the NetBIOS network.

Second, check your NetworkID and subnet mask, make an assumption here, if your networkID is 192.168.1.0 with subnet mask 255.255.255.0, you have a full class C IP. So, your client should range from 192.168.1.1 to 192.168.1.254. Further more, if your LAN is just part of your entire network, you should have a router in between, in order for your client to get out to other LAN, specified the router IP in the "Gateway" portion for TCP/IP settings in Win98.

Please be clearer(on your environment) / more specific(what u wanna do) so I could help further.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gscheutz
Comment Utility
Yes, bertchen is right

The IP address and the netmask are wrong. According to the question it
it should be:

Netmask: 255.255.255.0
and the IP address should be in the range 192.168.1.1 to 192.168.1.254.

With a wrong network mask even DHCP does
not work.

I am a little bit confused about the IP address, because 193.168.x.x is a non routeable range for testing or host only networks. So it can be a Class B or C network.

I think you have to talk with your network administrator how it is setup.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rt3
Comment Utility
I'm with bertchen and gscheutz.  Things aren't adding up.  I also noticed that your DHCP server has an address of 255.255.255.255?  That doesn't look right.  Did you run ipconfig /all on another known good computer?  Also, if you do not have file and/or print sharing enable, you should still be able to see your computer in Net-hood, but there won't be any shares available on it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:melvynmyers
Comment Utility
When the IP address and subnet mask are set to be automatically assigned using a domain server it usually sets it to the correct values. This was the setting when ipconfig /all was run.

However, at the moment it can not find the server, or any other computers. This explains the strange numbers at the moment.

I have tried maunally setting the IP address and subnet to 192.168.0.x and 255.255.255.0 which is the same as the rest of the network. This is without using DHCP. It still can not see any other computers.

The network is approx 20 computers and server connected via a 24 port hub (10Mbps RJ45).

It is a relatively simple setup and I'm at a complete loss. I've set up a lot of networks and never had this problem.

Cheers,

Mel
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rt3
Comment Utility
Wow.  Time for a new computer! ;)  Here's another stab:  If I read correctly it can ping itself, right?  Can you see yourself in Net-Hood?  This would all indicate that the computer is actually working right and that there is something wrong from the cable connector back to the network, but you said your tried this computer on a different network and changed the cables.  Is it possible that the card is using 10Mbps and your network is 100Mbps or vice versa?  That might have something to do with it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:melvynmyers
Comment Utility
rt3,

You are correct - it can ping itself. It can also see itself in Network Neighbourhood.

All Ethernet cards and hub are running at 10Mbps.

The cables have all been tested and work fine. The network cards were also tested in other computers with no problems.

I am going to try loading the network through DOS and see what happens. Slowly running out of ideas.....

Increasing points again to 200 - this question is more difficult than it seemed.

Cheers,

Mel
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:melvynmyers
Comment Utility
Adjusted points from 150 to 200
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gscheutz
Comment Utility
Why did you not change the IP address from 192.168.0.x --> 192.168.1.x ?

 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bertchen
Comment Utility
It would be better if you could post your WINIPCFG for one of the working PC here as suggested by rt3.

Since you have "Detination host unreachable" message when performed a ping to others, it means you have define an incorrect IP defined(out of this LAN or no Gateway to route to this IP).

It might be the case suggested by qscheutz, but not necessary, could be 192.168.2.x or 192.168.3.x etc.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:melvynmyers
Comment Utility
Here is the results of ipconfig /all that has been run on a working computer. The settings are exactly the same as the problem computer.


Windows 98 IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . : Daryl
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
        NetBIOS Scope ID. . . . . . :
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . : No
        NetBIOS Resolution Uses DNS : No

0 Ethernet adapter :

        Description . . . . . . . . : The PCI Ethernet LAN Adapter.
        Physical Address. . . . . . : 00-80-C8-FD-72-20
        DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.22
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . :
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
        Primary WINS Server . . . . :
        Secondary WINS Server . . . :
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . : 03 20 00 9:49:47 AM
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . : 04 03 00 9:49:47 AM
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:melvynmyers
Comment Utility
Tried changing IP address - no luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
melvynmyers earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Finally solved the problem! It was the PnP setting in the BIOS. After manually assigning the IRQs, etc, it works! Hooray!!

Unfortunately, none of the suggestions above pointed towards this. However, I would like to thank everyone for their time and effort - it is much appreciated.

Cheers,

Mel
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mspool
Comment Utility
Mel, the only problem with that is that the card is supposed to be PnP, right?  So you either have something wrong with the card, the motherboard, or the BIOS on the motherboard.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:melvynmyers
Comment Utility
mspool,

The problem's fixed now - why the PnP is no longer working... I really can't tell you.

It was fine on last Monday.

The strange part is that is was still identifying all the network cards but couldn't access the network?!?

Cheers,

Mel
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Interesting; so it was a resource conflict all along.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Here it is, Melvynmyers, and I'm still interested in the bottom line.

What's your situation now?

Who helped or is more needed; if so what?  We're all participating here for "FREE" so it's nice to get either points or knowledge for our contribution to our effort ....

Listening.....

Thanks,

Asta
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:melvynmyers
Comment Utility
See comment posted by me: Monday, March 20 2000 - 12:41PM EST


I'd give someone the points if the solution was posted, but it was not to be. What becomes of this question now??

Cheers,

Mel
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
You found your own solution and should be able to request deletion and a refund of your points either directly within this Question, or by posting a separate question for Customer Service, including this link for them:

http://www1.experts-exchange.com/bin/ShowQ?MBL=on&qid=10311239&anchor=2702575#2702575

Asta

P.S.  Interesting about the PNP Bios, noticed on a system I've been troubleshooting, recently upgraded to new MB, flashed the BIOS with upgrade with PCI bus problems.  When booting in SAFE MODE and checking Device Manager in SAFE MODE after a full shutdown/reboot, found numerous erroneous entries, duplicate entries, etc. and this included motherboard resources, PCI bus and other really odd things.  Removed all, and at reboot/redetection, had problems installing/reloading the pci.vxd.  Manually restored from Windows 98 SE CD/disk and all was vastly improved, including the correct recognition and assignments for the PCI resources.

If you check the problem PC, under the system devices, does the PCI Bus look correct and haved you checked the details on it to ensure there aren't some strange settings or problems noted within it?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:johnsavior
Comment Utility
Hi melvynmyers,

If you don't mind try to reinstall your Windows with this method :

1. Backup your AUTOEXEC.BAT and CONFIG.SYS
2. ATTRIB -r-s-h C:\SYSTEM.1ST
3. Delete only file C:\SYSTEM.1ST
4. Reinstall your Windows
5. Restore your AUTOEXEC.BAT and CONFIG.SYS
6. Reboot your PC.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
Comment Utility
Strange that an answer is proposed, when all the talk here is about, if the question should be deleted or not. :-)

I agree with the fact, that you should be able to delete this question and get a point refund.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Mel,

You've made it clear that you have what you need and wish this question deleted and that the issue continues.

Recommend that you post a Q in the Customer Service area and/or just reject the answer and once again request a DELETION.

Asta
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:darinw
Comment Utility
Hello everyone.

I am rejecting the proposed answer and moving this question to the PAQ.

melvynmyers - I have refunded your points.

darinw
Customer Service
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Thank you, Darinw, for helping here.

Like you, Mel, I've been helped here; don't hesitate to return.

Asta
":)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:melvynmyers
Comment Utility
Thanks for your help everyone!

Hope this question is archived so it can help someone in future :-)

All the best!

Mel
0