Solved

unix server vs "pc server"

Posted on 2000-03-15
7
249 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
heres the deal
i am currently developing a webiste for a company and
i am using a unix server
the website contains a bit of html, some images and the following
texts and tests.

The thing with the texts is that there will be approximately 1000+
texts on the server and each text has 2 images
they are stoed in
/texts and /imgs
in /texts for example i might have 150320001.txt
(ie daydaymonthmonthyearyearyearyearuniquenumber.txt so that
every text has a unique name)
and in /imgs i might have 150320001a.jpg and 150320001b.jpg

i have written software to upload these texts and related images and they are all inserted into the relevant directories
i have also written the html so that when a new text is loaded all the users have to do is click a button and they see the text and the two images all on one nice page


The tests are stored in a directory /tests
and they follow a similar layout to the texts in that
each test has a unique name
these tests are "fill in the gaps" and "rearrange the sentences"
and stuff like that

im getting to the question now ;)

id like to know if i should continue development on the unix server
or move to asps on a pc?

the thing is i use perl on the unix server and am quite familiar with it.

What would the advantages of a unix server be over a pc for purely "web development" of this kind.
Is there the facility to upload texts onto a "pc website/website hosted on a pc" (sorry dont know the correct term)
are unix servers that much more reliable than pcs?

if a pc cost $2000 and unix server cost $12500 which would
you recommend?
do pcs crash all the time whereas unix servers dont?
would it be a waste of a server to just have it as a web site
and place to store texts and tests?

sorry for all the questions......
hope someone can help......
0
Comment
Question by:boofulls
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 2619392
A Pc Server costs $2000 and a unix server costs $12500. I don't think that this calculation is correct.
There are several test made of computer magazines which shows that a linux server which uses the same hardware than a Windows Nt server can serve much more internet requests. So I unix (linux) server would be cheaper than the PC server. Are the software costs included in these $2000? I don't think so. So us a good pc and install linux. Will be the cheapest server you will get.
0
 

Author Comment

by:boofulls
ID: 2619487
but if cost isnt really a very big issue?
please provide more information
there are a lot of questions in my original
question
hence the large amount of points
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 2619545
Question: To move on PC or stay on unix.
Answer: stay on unix.

Question: Is there the facility to upload texts onto a "pc website/website hosted on a pc" ?
Answer: Don't know such a facility, but you don't need it if you stay on unix.

Question: Are unix servers that much more reliable than pcs?
Answer: Depends on the OS. Windows yes, linux no

Question: if a pc cost $2000 and unix server cost $12500 which would you recommend?
Answer: Don't think that this calculation is correct.

Question: Do pcs crash all the time whereas unix servers dont?
Answer: Depends on the Os and the application you want to run. In general a unix server is more stable.

Question: would it be a waste of a server to just have it as a web site and place to store texts and tests?

Answer: No since a linux server would be cheap.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 2619604
My $0.02:
If you are comfortable with Unix, building and supporting the website will be easier for you (cheaper for the customer) and reduce downtime. On the other hand, if the company will pay for you to become MS qualified, it wouldn't hurt you to learn!

IMO, a good Linux distribution is more reliable than NT, so you get more for the same $; Commercial Unix licences make Unix expensive compared to NT, but will give even greater reliability and may be easier to support.

Does the customer have other Unix systems? They may want to keep the same flavours to keep support costs down.

Spending a bit more on the server to get resilience features like redundant PSUs and multiple network cards will save the customer money in the long term if their business depends on this!

Also, if this system is mission critical, you may not want to run other applications on it that could slow it down/fill filesystems/require more system downtime for maintenance.

So as NT & Unix offer similar facilities, it comes down to what the customer
is willing to pay for high availability...
0
 

Author Comment

by:boofulls
ID: 2619987
rbr:
what would u think would be the correct prices...

tfewster:
my company doesnt have any other unix server
just one currently "on loan"
thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 200 total points
ID: 2620094
It depends on the amount of traffic you need?
OK: For both Linux and Windows NT server you can use the same hardware (with faster access on the linux server)
So for about $2000 you will get a fast hardware.

I don't know the prices for the Windows NT server licences but I think it would be at least $500 (where only a small web server is included). Linux is free but if you have to buy a good distribution you will have to pay $50 (with all included).
So you have to pay another few hundred (or thousand) bucks if you need a exchange mail server, ...
So I think a Windows NT server will you cost at least twice of a linux server (with the same hardware)  

I use a Linux server for about 20 users (Apple-Server, LAN-WAN server, http, mail and ftp) with an old pentium 166, 80MB RAM, 2 12GB HDs without any problems. This installation costs $1000.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 2620105
I use SuSe Linux 6.3
0