Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Loading a Resource ??

Posted on 2000-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I'm a belgium student and I have a problem with the resource files.I'm writing an application in VC 6.0 to be able to open files resource (.RES and .H) with the functions 'Finding and Loading Resources' and display it graphically onto the screen. I would like some help, please !
I'm sorry for my english but i'm speak french !
0
Comment
Question by:JulienBelgium
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2619421
I don't think you really want to use a .RES file for this.  . RES file is a compiled resource object file.  Sort of like an .OBJ is a compiled code object file.  Both of these files are intermediate steps to producting a final executble file.  (i.e. these files are not "finished" yet.)

When the final program (and EXE or DLL, for example) is created the information in the .RES file will be included in the final program.  You can then use LoadLibrary() to load the program (EXE or DLL) and FindResource() to find the resources and LoadResource() to actually load the resources.   You can use these functios (and others) on the final EXE or DLL, but not on the .RES file.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2619424
Is there a reason you wanted to use the .RES file?  or was that a mistake?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Wyn
ID: 2620133
->I'm writing an application in VC 6.0 to be able to open files resource (.RES and .H) with the functions 'Finding and Loading Resources'
===================================
You'd compile and link resource files and they will emerge into .exe.Then you can use Findxxx,loadxxx,lockxxx to use them...

->FindResource() to find the resources and LoadResource() to actually load the resources.  
=======================
You'd call LockResource() afterwards...
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Wyn earned 150 total points
ID: 2620148
Here is a sample:

For example, the following PlayResource function plays a specified WAVE resource.

BOOL PlayResource(LPSTR lpName)
{
    BOOL bRtn;
    LPSTR lpRes;
    HANDLE hResInfo, hRes;
 
    // Find the WAVE resource.
 
    hResInfo = FindResource(hInst, lpName, "WAVE");
    if (hResInfo == NULL)
        return FALSE;
 
    // Load the WAVE resource.
 
    hRes = LoadResource(hInst, hResInfo);
    if (hRes == NULL)
        return FALSE;
 
    // Lock the WAVE resource and play it.
 
    lpRes = LockResource(hRes);
    if (lpRes != NULL) {
        bRtn = sndPlaySound(lpRes, SND_MEMORY | SND_SYNC |
            SND_NODEFAULT);
        UnlockResource(hRes);
    }
    else
        bRtn = 0;
 
    // Free the WAVE resource and return success or failure.
 
    FreeResource(hRes);
    return bRtn;
}


In the .RC file, define the WAVE resource.

MYWAVE    WAVE    "wavefile.wav"



Regards
W.Yinan
0
 

Author Comment

by:JulienBelgium
ID: 2627187
I'm happy for your help but I'm student and this work that for my school !
I would like a listing for your similar application,please,please,please !!!
0