Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disabling back

Posted on 2000-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Is there a way to disable back functionality (both the button and right click, back)?
0
Comment
Question by:mozack
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:staynegative
ID: 2619692
No there is no way to kill the browser's back button.

You CAN however open a new browser w/ javascript and have it be one w/o the row of navigation buttons.

From there I'd imagine you can disable the right click - again w/ javascript, but you'd have a fun time trying to get it to work on netscape AND IE.  
I tried doing this at one point to try and stop people from stealing images.

Jm
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:xabi
ID: 2619693
You can't disable back button.
You can disable right mouse click with this script:

<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript1.1">
<!--
var ns4 = (document.layers)? true:false
var ie4 = (document.all)? true:false

function press(e) {
  if ((ns4 && (e.which == 3 || e.which == 2)) || (ie4 && (event.button == 2 || event.button == 3))) return false
  return true
}
for (var i=0; i<document.images.length; i++) document.images[i].onmousedown=press
for (var i=0; i<document.links.length; i++) document.links[i].onmousedown=press
document.onmousedown=press
if (ns4) window.captureEvents(Event.MOUSEDOWN)
window.onmousedown=press
//-->
</script>
</HEAD>
<BODY  oncontextmenu="return false">

Anyway you can open the document in a new window without toolbar.

xabi
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bdemarzo
ID: 2620093
Combined with the other two items above (disabling right-click and the toolbar buttons using JavaScript), you can also change your links to use window.location.replace() functions, which replace the current entry in the browser's history with the URL you specify in the command.

Example:

<a href="javascript:window.location.replace('someurl.htm')">thelink</a>

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Ironwolf earned 800 total points
ID: 2621123
You can place this code:

<script language=JavaScript>
      history.forward()
</script>

at the top of all your pages. history.forward() will push the browser to the next page in the history. So, if it's at every page, no matter how fast or how many times they click the back button, it will kick them all the way back to the page they were on.
Hope this helps,
-IW
0
 

Author Comment

by:mozack
ID: 2633535
Thanks!
history.forward() does what I need...
0