Solved

Memory upgrade pointless?

Posted on 2000-03-15
11
328 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I have a K62-400 CPU with 128MB (2-64MB modules) RAM running Win98. Would it be worthwhile to put another 128MB (1-128MB module) in this machine? I seem to have this notion in my head that there comes a point where upgrading a certain component has little or no benefit unless other certain components are also upgraded. Would your answer to this question be influenced in any way by the price of the DIMM module (<$150)? I welcome totally subjective opinions but am really looking for objective facts.
    Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rsorrent
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2619771
IMHO.........unless you are running some graphic or presentation program, it would be a waste of your money. Put your money into good food, wine, or DSL

bill
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gravity
ID: 2619800
I agree that it would not be worthwhile unless you are using some really intensive programs...
Mind you, if you have a spare $150 lying around, I can't see it doing any harm... it'd probably save you upgrading for an extra couple of years.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2619884
Add my vote to the above. Hold on to the money and buy yourself a nice CDRW if you don't have one, You'll got a ton more use out of it then the extra RAM

Happy computing
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2619885
You have to check to see if you are doing a lot of swapping to disk. If not, then you have sufficient memory, if Yes, then add more RAM !!.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 2620296
I disagree, I find that the more RAM you give 98/NT the faster the OS runs as a whole. Remember the more RAM you have the less virtual memory swaping the system has to do.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jimat
ID: 2620458
on the note of virtual memory:
If you set the minimum and maximum to the same value you avoid the slow down caused by the resizing of the virt. mem. file.
If you aren't using any really memory intensive applications, you could set the size to 100MB or so and have plenty of memory space.
You gan always re-adjust as needed.
I have a second HDD and I set up a partition specifically for the virt. mem. at the front of that HDD.
I made it a few MB larger than my swapfile to avoid any potential probs.
I use a lot of graphics and I have the space so I made my virt. mem. size 1GB min/max.
I have noticed a general increase in performance.
128MB RAM is more than adequate for Win98, but, if you're running games or other graphics another 64MB would show a system performance increase.
You will notice a decrease in software installation times (depending on how close to your HDD speed limit you already are).
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 200 total points
ID: 2620562
With Win95 and Win98 you almost always run out of system resources BEFORE you run out of main memory.  Unfortunately, the amount of available memory for Windows resources is fixed in both Win95 and Win98 so it's the same regardless of how much memory you have installed.

I currently have 128MB in my Win98 system and have NEVER run out of available RAM for applications.  I do, however, regularly run out of resources and this causes application to fail to display windows and other things and generally messes things up.  

Windows NT and 2000, on the other hand, don't have this limitation and adding more RAM helps dramatically.  My advice is to save your money as there is not a lot to be gained by adding another 128MB unless you are running some real memory hogging programs.  The worst offender that I'm familiar with is Corel Draw.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 2620568
If you're the average user, then it's pointless - don't bother upgrading.  If you're the power user, especially if you do anything significant with graphics, it may well help when using those programs.

If you upgrade to Windows 2000 (to run a REAL 32bit OS - 9x graphics subsystem is still mostly 16bit - NT/2000 has a true 32bit graphics subsystem).  Then yes, BUY THE MEMORY.  NT/2000 uses memory a bit differently and the more physical RAM you have, the faster the system you'll have - though as you increase, the performance gains will be less and less - but it will still help.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 2621709
I agree. More Ram is better is a theory, but for now $ave putting it on MB.  For graphics, consider getting bigtime ram for bigtime graphics card.  I hear that some new tools and games suffer with less than 32 MB while their 3D cards normaly do not slot half that high.
When buying, think/plan for expandability down the road
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsorrent
ID: 2624216
I thank you all for your responses. It was hard to determine who to accept but jhance had the best OBJECTIVE response. SunBow gave me something to think about, though, and this prompts me to post a separate, follow-up question.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 2625923
I liked the dialog on resources too.
0