Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Computer is slowing down

Posted on 2000-03-15
9
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
We have Windows 98 and we are networked together her at an office.  One of the computers has slowed down so much.  Example:  To open a word document takes about 30-45 seconds or longer and to shut word down takes about 15-30 seconds.  I tried to open the start menu and it took an equally as long time to come up.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Cassey
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sorgie earned 600 total points
ID: 2619846
How often do you scandisk and defrag?

Is it the office or the other local?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dmaguillo
ID: 2619958
Possible causes:
  1.- File sistem fragmented >> Use scandisk and later defrag.
  2.- Hard disk full (you need more space for swapping) >> delete temp (*.tmp) files, uninstall programs with no use, compress hd (not recomended) or buy a new hd :)
  3.- Problems with connections >> make sure that your connetion is ok, your hub (if u use one) works fine, network card runs ok... Usually bad connections causes speed problems.

Bye... :)
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2619996
You need to see how much RAM is in the computer and what is in the startup.
Download the Startup COP a free pcmag utility from
                     http://www.zdnet.com/pcmag/filters/downloads/0,9077,6008597,00.html

                     Run it and it sill show you everything that is listed in all the possible startup places.

Disable all un-needed startup programs and see if this helps !
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:rcastledine
ID: 2620320
Use the ctrl-alt-del key combo to close each item one at a time except explorer testing your speed after you close each item. This is a quick test. Next try detaching the computer from the network and restarting. If your computer speeds up when isolated from the network you can concentrate your trouble shooting there.  As mentioned above HDD issues can cause some slowdowns however not usually as dramatic as you have experienced.  RAM is very critical(as also mentioned above).  If you have muliple simms or dimms, One or more may not have a good contact and may not be registering.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rcastledine
ID: 2620329
Also, since at least one of your computers is ok.  Compare the systems at every level.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wildcat18
ID: 2621010
Try re-booting your computer.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2621247
Clearing the cache of browser, Cleanup and all the other standard maintenance routines already recommended should make a difference as well as a reboot.  Old print jobs aborted/spooler types of files also build up and can bog system down; not to mention all the  ~ and *.tmp files created and saved and what all loads and stays resident (TSRs running, monitors, etc).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cassey
ID: 2625109
I know this was just asking me for more info, but it got me where I wanted so you are the winner.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2625338
Good news all around.
0