[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

winmodem on linux

Posted on 2000-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi Guy,

Is my usr robotics sporster winmodem 33.6 really unavailable with linux?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Alphomega
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jyu_88
ID: 2619969
probably no. some chip maker is providing linux driver to manufacturers for 'smart|stupid|win'-modem chips. But they have no attention to provide drivers to individual. If the chip inside robotics belong to this class, then you should contact USR Robotics (3com?) to lobby for a full-blown driver.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
raks04 earned 150 total points
ID: 2619991
Hey as far as i know winmodems are not supported in linux.But some models of US Robotics are supported so i suggest u visit their website for more info and probably a driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alphomega
ID: 2620111
nothing for linux on 3com.com
all for win95/98
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Nick
ID: 2621623
My 2 bob's worth.

Throw a winmodem in the bin.

Nick :-)
0