Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cache memory

Posted on 2000-03-15
2
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
what is 4 way set  associative cache mapping .  
0
Comment
Question by:k_f_v
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
thoffman earned 300 total points
ID: 2620311
Here are some links that might help:

http://www-scm.tees.ac.uk/users/a.clements/Cache1.htm

http://www.aceshardware.com/articles/x86/k6-3_indepth.shtml (the description is near the end, in section 3.2, though you should read 3.1 first).
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2620735
The organization of cache memeory in the 486 and Pentium class is called 4 way set associative cache. Which means cache is split into four blocks. Each block is also  organized as 128 or 256 lines of 16 bytes each.
Basically its like using a bookmark in a book.
Each of the four blocks stores different lines of memory this is esppecially important in the windows environment where the processor has to operate on different areas of memory simultaneously.

0