Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Project Summary

Posted on 2000-03-15
3
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I would like to create or use a VB App that will scan other VB applications and create a sumary of the objects within.  I.e. output to a text file a list of all classes, functions, sub, etc. etc. detailing the expected input and output type for the function.

This would enable me to created documentation on the projects easier.  Anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:SteveWood
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:samopal
ID: 2620036
All information you need is stored in *.vbp files. Open this file as plain text and scan all lines. Also you can use API functions which works with INI files (GetProfileString)
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 2620295
This means some coding work :-)

You have to look into .vbp files, find all entries that start with CLASS=, FORM=, MODULE= and so on to find there the path of the other files to open.

You may read .vbg files first if you have project groups, there you find all the .vbp files referenced

I did it already, but unfortunately my source code got lost during a server migration, I would have given it (sorry)
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ivysoft earned 300 total points
ID: 2641759
Hi,

U can do it using
Microsoft Visual Basic Extensibility Library.

Just add this into references of Ur application.

Take a look at all the classes and objects of the libraray in the object browser (VBIDE)

U ca even go till line level using this objects.

Hope this helps.

Brij
0