Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MSWINSCK.OCX Error : License information for this component not found!

Posted on 2000-03-15
6
Medium Priority
?
1,392 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
When I try to create a Winsock component on a form (vb6) i get the following error:

"License information for this component not found.  You do not have the appropriate license to use this functionality in the design environment."

What is that, and how do I avoid it?  I ran the regsrv32 so it's not that.  I understand what "you don't have the license mean" but where do I get a license then?  Please don't answer microsoft :)

Tax
0
Comment
Question by:prosit
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 2620032
"PRB: "License Information for This Component Not Found" Error"

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q177/7/99.ASP
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Erick37 earned 200 total points
ID: 2620048
And:

"FILE: VB6Cli.exe Fixes License Problems with Visual Basic 6.0"

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q194/7/51.ASP
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:prosit
ID: 2620083
cool, give me a chance to find the vb cd and I'll give you the points...

Thanks

Tax
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:prosit
ID: 2620091
V6Cli solved the problem, you are the man!

Thanks

Tax
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 2620130
You're welcome, glad it worked.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bluedragon99
ID: 14015452
fixed me too!
0