[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Configuring MS Exchange server 5.5

Posted on 2000-03-15
10
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
How can i do to keep de mails in the server and where i can set the limits of the accounts.
0
Comment
Question by:migra
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:d4jaj1
ID: 2620437
Your question is posted on the Outlook forum, though it seems that it should be posted in the NT/Exchange/BackOffice group.  I'll answer yuour question like this:

1)  I assume you are talking about POP3 email, since all of the Exchange server email is already on the server, unless you download it elsewhere.  So, under Accounts (or services if using an older version of Outlook), go into teh Properties section and select 'Leave copy of mail on server' from the 3rd tab.

2)  "Limits"?  what limits?  Mailbox size, download size, etc.?  The only setting you can control directly in Outlook (again POP3 only) is teh download size of an attachment.  You can restrict the download of an email if it exceeds a certain size using the same procedure above, obviusly different checkbox.

So, there is the Outlook answer, though I suspect you'll get the answer you are looking for in the before mentioned forums.
0
 

Author Comment

by:migra
ID: 2621285
I mean where in the server i can set the limits of the accouts (mailbox) and i want to keep the mails in the server without configuring it the clients.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Henry_Kumagai earned 80 total points
ID: 2621813
It's possible that you need Exchange Server 5.5 service pack 3 to set limits, but I am not sure about that.  Aslo, you cannot limit Exchange in a way that it will block further message storage past a specified capacity.  You can, however, have Exchange issue a warning to the mailbox owner after the mailbox capacity has reached a certain level.  You can do this in the properties of the Private Information Store (in the server > [server name] container).  Highlight the Private Information Store and hit alt-Enter to get to the properties of the Store.

This will apply a global rule to all recipients whose mailbox lives in the priv.mdb of that server.

You can also do this at the mailbox level to make individual exeptions to the rule.  That's set on the Limits tab of the mailbox properties.
0
 

Author Comment

by:migra
ID: 2623437
And how can i do to keep the mails in the server without configuring the options in the clients.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Henry_Kumagai
ID: 2624803
You have to configure an Exchange server with Mailboxes for all your recipients.

There are necessarily some client configuration.  Namely, you must create and Outlook profile for your users so that it can communicate with the user's mailbox.  If you chose delivery to the Mailbox and mnot a Personal Folder on the user's computer, it will store mail and other items in the MAilbox on the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:migra
ID: 2625226
Is there a way to make a backup of the mails (in the server)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Henry_Kumagai
ID: 2625329

Of course, there are several ways.

Probably the most popular is a tape backup method.  At the simplest level, you can use NT Backup and a tape drive.  But, you probably want to invest in a more sophisticated, powerful solution, such as Veritas Backup Exec or Computer Associates ARCserve.  This will take care of all your archiving needs, even client machines

As well, I have heard of people relying on Microsoft's Exmerge utility to backup mailboxes on to a separate machine.  This utility creates Personal Folder (.pst) files from the mailboxes.  This way, you can restore individual mailboxes without risk or database corruption, which other backup methods are known to cause.  However, there is no way to automate this process as you would with backup software like ARCserve.  So, in the end, this might be more labor intensive.

A key part about backing up Exchange is that you have a a recovery strategy.  You can back up all you want, but if you don't know how to recover the data in an emergency, it does you no good.  Restoring an Exchange database can be tricky, but well documented in the Microsoft Knowledge Base and other sources.  So study and practice.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Henry_Kumagai
ID: 2625332

Of course, there are several ways.

Probably the most popular is a tape backup method.  At the simplest level, you can use NT Backup and a tape drive.  But, you probably want to invest in a more sophisticated, powerful solution, such as Veritas Backup Exec or Computer Associates ARCserve.  This will take care of all your archiving needs, even client machines

As well, I have heard of people relying on Microsoft's Exmerge utility to backup mailboxes on to a separate machine.  This utility creates Personal Folder (.pst) files from the mailboxes.  This way, you can restore individual mailboxes without risk or database corruption, which other backup methods are known to cause.  However, there is no way to automate this process as you would with backup software like ARCserve.  So, in the end, this might be more labor intensive.

A key part about backing up Exchange is that you have a a recovery strategy.  You can back up all you want, but if you don't know how to recover the data in an emergency, it does you no good.  Restoring an Exchange database can be tricky, but well documented in the Microsoft Knowledge Base and other sources.  So study and practice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:migra
ID: 2627805
Another question.
How can i do to view the mails in the server?.
I mean i want a report (who sent a mail, who recive one, time, etc).

thanks a lot.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Henry_Kumagai
ID: 2629078
All this stuff can be logged in the NT Event Viewer.  But, I'm not going to tell you how to set the logging level for each of these events.  You should really get a good book on Exchange server.  Or, take a online course at www.headlight.com.  It seems like you have a lot of curiosity on getting good at Exchange.
0