?
Solved

Computer Slows Down

Posted on 2000-03-15
12
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a laptop that slows down through out the day. By the end of the day it's so slow that the user can't get anything done. Any idea what causes this and how to fix it.

The machine is a Dell Laptop 266 with 64mb's. It connects to a NT Server and a Novell server.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Waynes
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pookytoo
ID: 2620079
Just a basic thought.....
Did you check the free disk space on the harddisk at the end of the day......maybe he has a very large swap-file then and there is no hd space left....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Waynes
ID: 2620284
Has over 2 gbs free space on the hdd
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2620544
Is it overheating, and slowing itself down, in order to protect itself?

If you shutdown and reboot, is it still slow?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Loki
ID: 2620685
What operating system are you running.  Windows 95 is notorious for running out of memory depending on how you open and close applications.  If your user is opening and closing applications all day, this will fill up the memory and the system will need a reboot.
What applications are you running.  Some applications cause the same memory leak problems that windows 95 does.
How long has it been since you did a scandisk and defrag of the hard drive.  Regular disk maintenence will help improve system throughput even on NT systems.  They say NT doesn't frag the hard drive and they're wrong.  Diskeeper is a good program to use in NT defrags.

Good Luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Waynes
ID: 2620789
I don't know if it's over heating or not. This just started to happen in the last week or so. Yeah if you shut down and reboot it's still slow. But if it sits for a while it's not.

How would check to see if it's overheating? and what can be done about it. It is after all a Dell Laptop

Thanks
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 2622674
Strange.  Could it be running a virus checker or using Microsoft's Fast Indexer in these periods?  It sounds like it's doing something and when it is finished it's OK again.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jjeff1
ID: 2624420
Some IBM laptops will regulate the speed of the CPU based on how hot it gets. So the longer it is on, the slower it will get. You might need to just turn off that feature in the BIOS or with the system utilties. You may also have a failed cooling fan that is allowing the CPU to get way too hot.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2624470
i think Otta's on the right track.  Sounds like overheating to me.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:eal4
ID: 2626143
If any vent holes are clogged and the fan isn't running at it's full capacity, then the CPU overheats and the system slows and in some cases will kick out errors all over the place. Have the unit checked out by service center ASAP.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
swwelsh earned 400 total points
ID: 2626651
As a test, you could try one of the software based cpu cooling programs, such as Rain, Waterfall, CPUIdle, etc. These might help and if they do, you could be reasonably sure you have a cooling problem. Check Nonags www.nonags.com for these programs
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wesleywong
ID: 2628755
Have you checked the resources remained in the Windows when it is running slow? You may find this info in Control Panel -> System -> Performance -> Resources. If it is very low, eg: below 30%, actually, you can't run anymore program at all. So, do you have a lot of programs/drivers running at the background at that time? Try to remove it one by one to check which one is causing the slow machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Waynes
ID: 2629094
Yes, I Checked that and at the time of running slow it showed 84%

0