Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Drag and drop

Posted on 2000-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
526 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
How do I setup drag and drop between two CListCtrls in a dialog based app?  Ive got the drag working I just need to detect the drop ont the other control.
0
Comment
Question by:boodabelly
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vachooho
ID: 2620648
see
http://www.codeguru.com/listview/filedroplistctrl.shtml

and

http://www.codeguru.com/listview/DragDropListCtrl.html

Actualy you need only to register your window as DRopTarget, implement IDropTarget interface (which is already implemented in CWnnd-derived classes) and handle drag/drop messages

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
RONSLOW earned 400 total points
ID: 2622215
The articles above don't really address the issues.

the first is one to accept dragging of file names from explorer (may help a bit)

the second uses dragging to rearrange items within the list control

I suggest you look at KB artcile:

SAMPLE: MFCDRAG Implements Drag&Drop Between CListCtrl & CTree
ID: Q148738

Although this is between list and tree, it should be not too hard to make it between list and list.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:boodabelly
ID: 2636976
RONSLOW,
I just now got to checking out this article but from the sounds of it, it will probably do what I am trying to accomplish.  I have to try and get it to work with a dialog based app, or maybe just change to app.  Ill look at it more closely and see what the best alternative is.  I wil accept the answer if it works.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:boodabelly
ID: 2641077
RONSLOW,
Im going to go ahead and accept the answer.  I looked at the example but dont have time to try it out since Ive been handed another project and this one is on the back burner now.

Thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sulabh120881
ID: 24384315
If I am dropping an item list control to out side the window means in system's folders then how would i get the target path where I am leaving the file.

Thanks
0