Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CdRom Is Weird

Posted on 2000-03-15
7
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
My problem is that my cdroms are just acting weird sometimes. This is very hard to explain? I have two cdroms one normal and the other is CDRW. When I have burnt cds or even soemtimes regular cds. My comp sometimes freezes untill i get out the cd, or i restart, it is just going slow and crap... I cant explain it help!

Specs:
Micron pc
win98
46ram
13gb hd (non paritioned)
memorex cdrw
cdrom normal
anytihng esle ask.
0
Comment
Question by:kinger2000
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2620792
When is the last time that you cleaned both drives with a CD cleaner ?
Do you notice if it is a particular CD or type of CD that is causing the problem ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jj_mako
ID: 2621697
is the cd making noise.  particularly a noise that sounds like the cd spins then stops, then spins and stops, and just keeps going.  this would be a sign that there is someplace on the cd that the reader can't get to, either by dirt or a scratch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kinger2000
ID: 2626354
Alright, jj mako, your comment does seem to be a factor... but i have tried cds I just burnt and they do the same thing, and I am sure in the 5 secs they arent sctrach? I just cleaned my cdroms. I cleaned one cd and tested it, still non-working, this really sucks. My cdrw is the only cdrom dirve that will read my cdr's, but before I could  read them on my noraml cdrom.?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 300 total points
ID: 2628463
It sounds that you are a haevy CD user, and the drive has simply slowly died. Did you try reading the CD;s on someone elses's machine ?
I think you need a new drive. Spend the $30 for a good drive. Toshiba is usually recommended.
I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jj_mako
ID: 2628633
if your cd drive lens is having problems moving across the cd to read it,  it can cause all kinds of strange problems.  i agree with sysexpert's advise, look into getting another drive.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:kinger2000
ID: 2628958
30$? Sounds good. I will go for that. And yes I am a very heavy cd user. :) I wil go for toshiba, see if my mom will by one. I am sure it isnt hard to install one right? Since it cant be any harder to install than a cdrw?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2629136
Correct. If you are in the USA, prices are cheap during weekly sales at places like Staples, CompUSA, and Circuit City. Watch the Sunday papers for Adds.
I hope this helps.
0